New Manufacturing Marketing Guide 2026

Last updated: May 5, 2026

Purchasing Manager Salary by State 2026

Purchasing managers keep a factory fed. They decide which suppliers make the cut, how much risk sits in the supply base, and how fast the plant can respond when customer demand jumps or a critical component misses its ship date. The latest O*NET wage tables for Purchasing Managers show a national median annual wage of $139,510, with state medians running from $101,620 in Nevada to $173,130 in New Jersey.

This page pulls every available O*NET local wage page and state trend page for purchasing managers into one place. If you're benchmarking compensation, hiring a procurement leader, opening a new facility, or selling ERP, MRP, inventory, freight, or supply chain services into manufacturing, this gives you a cleaner market view. We compiled 451 core data points and 104 source links, and every key number ties back to the original source URL.

Purchasing manager salary, quick snapshot

$139,510

National median annual pay, O*NET wage data

83,500

US employment, BLS outlook page

3%

National projected growth through 2034

6,400

Projected annual openings nationwide

National purchasing manager salary overview

At the national level, purchasing managers are paid like the people who protect material flow and gross margin at the same time. The current wage table shows a median annual wage of $139,510, a 75th percentile wage of $175,460, and a 90th percentile wage of $219,140. Source: O*NET occupation summary.

Demand is steady even though this is not a flashy headline occupation. BLS shows 83,500 jobs in 2024 and expects 6,400 annual openings through 2034. That matters because a strong purchasing leader touches cost, service, inventory turns, supplier quality, and production uptime. When that seat is weak, the plant usually feels it through shortages, late expedites, margin leakage, and buyers spending all day in reactive mode.

Across the states with published wage data, the average state median is $132,668. The spread from Nevada to New Jersey is $71,510, or about 70%. That is wide enough that a national compensation band can mislead you fast. A purchasing manager running direct material strategy for a multi-site aerospace or medical plant is playing a very different game than a manager owning a narrower local supplier base.

What this means on the shop floor

A bad buy is not just a price problem. It can become a downtime problem, a quality problem, or a customer promise-date problem. That is why compensation benchmarks for purchasing leadership matter more than they first appear.

Top-paying states for purchasing managers

The highest-paying markets tend to combine tight talent pools, higher costs, and more supplier complexity. New Jersey, the District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington, and New York sit near the top of the current table. Those markets often include more regulated industries, larger import exposure, denser supplier networks, and more competition for leaders who can negotiate well without starving the plant.

For manufacturers, the lesson is simple. Purchasing pay rises when the role owns more than PO approval. If the job includes supplier rationalization, inventory strategy, contract negotiation, quality recovery, and cross-functional planning with operations and finance, you are already competing for a stronger tier of talent.

RankStateMedian annual payProjected growthAnnual openings
1New Jersey$173,1305%210
2District of Columbia$171,9104%110
3Massachusetts$168,8903%70
4Washington$165,1709%210
5New York$164,9508%30
6Virginia$161,3007%300
7Minnesota$157,4508%120
8Maryland$153,3207%190
9New Hampshire$153,0006%40
10California$152,1907%620

Lower-paying states for purchasing managers

Lower-paying states are not always easier hiring markets. Some simply have lower overall wage structures. Others have smaller plants where direct material buying, indirect buying, and inventory control get split across several people. That can suppress published pay while still leaving employers with real recruiting pressure, especially when the plant wants one person to own supplier quality, lead times, and cost reduction at once.

RankStateMedian annual payProjected growthAnnual openings
1Nevada$101,620N/AN/A
2Hawaii$103,7106%10
3Louisiana$105,9809%40
4Iowa$111,2507%50
5Mississippi$112,56014%30
6Oklahoma$113,3605%30
7Kentucky$113,9106%50
8South Dakota$115,73013%10
9Arkansas$116,06013%100
10Vermont$116,13013%10

If your plant sits in one of these states but expects a purchasing manager to own supplier negotiations, freight escalation, ERP data accuracy, and inventory strategy, the market median may understate what you really need to pay.

Fastest-growth states for purchasing manager demand

Growth rates show where procurement complexity is expanding, not just where wages are high. Utah, Montana, Tennessee, Idaho, and Texas rank near the top. Those states have seen ongoing industrial investment, new plant activity, logistics expansion, and supplier base shifts, all of which create more need for managers who can control spend and still keep lines running.

RankStateProjected growthCurrent employmentAnnual openings
1Utah25%77080
2Montana22%9010
3Tennessee21%1,400140
4Idaho19%36040
5Texas18%7,130690
6South Carolina15%96090
7Arizona14%1,910180
8Mississippi14%36030
9Arkansas13%1,120100
10Colorado13%84080

States with the most purchasing manager openings

Openings tell you where recruiting volume is concentrated. Texas and California lead on sheer scale, followed by Florida, Illinois, Virginia, and North Carolina. These are the states where large manufacturing footprints, import exposure, distribution complexity, and replacement demand create a constant need for procurement leadership.

RankStateAnnual openingsCurrent employmentMedian annual pay
1Texas6907,130$132,270
2California6207,600$152,190
3Florida3203,500$125,690
4Illinois3204,260$139,330
5Virginia3003,630$161,300
6North Carolina2603,060$130,170
7Michigan2202,870$137,630
8Georgia2102,360$133,850
9New Jersey2102,600$173,130
10Washington2102,180$165,170

Largest state markets for purchasing managers

Employment size matters because it changes the recruiting game. California, Texas, Illinois, New York, and Virginia have the largest current purchasing manager employment bases in this dataset. Big markets usually mean more experienced candidates, but they also mean more employers trying to hire the same people away from each other.

RankStateCurrent employmentAnnual openingsMedian annual pay
1California7,600620$152,190
2Texas7,130690$132,270
3Illinois4,260320$139,330
4New York3,84030$164,950
5Virginia3,630300$161,300
6Florida3,500320$125,690
7North Carolina3,060260$130,170
8Michigan2,870220$137,630
9New Jersey2,600210$173,130
10Pennsylvania2,590200$130,140

Purchasing manager salary and openings by state

The full table below combines wage medians with demand data. The current O*NET wage pages do not publish state wage estimates for Colorado, Delaware, Wyoming, so those cells are left as N/A instead of guessed.

The current trend pages do not publish state trend estimates for Nevada, so openings and growth are left as N/A there.

StateMedian pay10th pct90th pctEmploymentGrowthOpenings
Alabama$127,680$75,830$196,0901,2807%110
Alaska$120,060$73,690$172,2701507%10
Arizona$139,370$91,230$213,6501,91014%180
Arkansas$116,060$59,740$219,1401,12013%100
California$152,190$92,070$235,9007,6007%620
ColoradoN/AN/AN/A84013%80
Connecticut$131,230$85,280$219,6301,6705%130
DelawareN/AN/AN/A1700%10
District of Columbia$171,910$139,380$191,8801,7104%110
Florida$125,690$70,340$206,8503,50013%320
Georgia$133,850$82,260$218,6102,36011%210
Hawaii$103,710$75,910$148,6201606%10
Idaho$117,530$63,240$178,33036019%40
Illinois$139,330$95,060$212,9204,2601%320
Indiana$120,840$83,120$185,3001,2206%100
Iowa$111,250$75,150$179,5405507%50
Kansas$135,760$92,050$209,7407407%60
Kentucky$113,910$69,990$171,1905506%50
Louisiana$105,980$74,990$173,9304509%40
Maine$130,880$86,050$180,6103100%20
Maryland$153,320$93,870$191,8802,3607%190
Massachusetts$168,890$105,520$239,2009303%70
Michigan$137,630$92,850$212,6202,8704%220
Minnesota$157,450$97,740$222,3301,4108%120
Mississippi$112,560$64,990$162,88036014%30
Missouri$132,370$76,590$209,4801,7004%130
Montana$129,000$83,300$174,7209022%10
Nebraska$121,290$72,510$176,4704607%40
Nevada$101,620$67,810$168,710N/AN/AN/A
New Hampshire$153,000$96,000$207,6404906%40
New Jersey$173,130$122,270$239,2002,6005%210
New Mexico$131,710$78,010$188,80017012%20
New York$164,950$97,880$239,2003,8408%30
North Carolina$130,170$86,620$212,5203,06010%260
North Dakota$125,720$93,470$167,210300%0
Ohio$129,200$84,610$209,3402,3604%180
Oklahoma$113,360$72,840$168,8104005%30
Oregon$130,700$78,340$212,9401,14012%100
Pennsylvania$130,140$69,640$202,7902,5904%200
Rhode Island$138,300$91,320$180,4302205%20
South Carolina$126,260$76,040$187,82096015%90
South Dakota$115,730$87,140$176,9408013%10
Tennessee$132,930$90,380$239,2001,40021%140
Texas$132,270$82,730$208,6607,13018%690
Utah$123,360$81,340$179,22077025%80
Vermont$116,130$98,890$199,97016013%10
Virginia$161,300$105,190$216,0803,6307%300
Washington$165,170$111,090$234,0702,1809%210
West Virginia$140,370$85,230$178,8802005%20
Wisconsin$122,780$83,680$197,3001,1809%100
WyomingN/AN/AN/A200%0

How manufacturers should read this data

A purchasing manager salary benchmark only tells part of the story. In one plant, the manager owns indirect spend, signs off on routine buys, and keeps vendors on schedule. In another, the manager is carrying long-lead castings, dual-source risk, PPV targets, and supplier recovery plans for late quality escapes. Same title, different job.

That is why the best way to use this page is to read wages next to openings and market size. A state with modest pay but heavy openings can still be a hard market. A state with high pay but small employment may only have a few specialized employers, but those employers can be brutal to hire against because every experienced candidate already knows the short list of buyers, planners, and category leaders in town.

For owners and operations leaders, purchasing pay also connects directly to working capital. Strong procurement leadership reduces expedite freight, short buys, excess safety stock, and supplier chaos. In many plants, one reliable purchasing manager does more for margin than another round of cost-cutting after the fact.

What actually drives purchasing manager pay

The first driver is supply base complexity. A purchasing manager running commodity buys from stable local suppliers can work from a narrower playbook. A manager handling imported components, quality risk, fluctuating metal pricing, and contract manufacturing relationships is doing much harder work and usually earns more if the employer understands the value.

The second driver is process complexity. High-mix, low-volume manufacturing creates more sourcing pressure than repetitive production. Aerospace, medical device, electronics, and custom industrial equipment plants often need managers who can control lead times, manage supplier approvals, and work engineering changes without starving production.

The third driver is financial ownership. If your purchasing manager owns inventory targets, should-cost analysis, freight recovery, and supplier performance reviews, the role is much closer to a commercial operations seat than a pure clerical buying role. That should show up in pay.

A hiring playbook for purchasing managers

Start by writing the real job, not the safe HR version. If your purchasing manager will own direct materials, supplier scorecards, contract negotiation, and inventory turns, say that in the posting. Better candidates self-select when the scope is described honestly.

Next, benchmark against your local market but price for consequences. A weak purchasing leader costs you through shortages, freight premiums, line downtime, and bad supplier bets. Paying more in base salary can be a cheap decision when the employee can stabilize supply, lower risk, and keep production moving.

Finally, support the role. Purchasing managers burn out when every expedite becomes their emergency and every department treats them like a PO machine instead of a decision maker. Give them clean item data, clear inventory rules, and executive support to push back on bad demand signals and weak suppliers.

In practice, the strongest candidates usually bring a mix of negotiation skill, ERP discipline, supplier management, and enough plant-floor credibility to challenge bad assumptions. Years of experience still matter, but so do system training, commodity expertise, and the requirement to work across planning, operations, quality, and finance without losing control of priorities.

If you are comparing compensation across the United States, think beyond the posted average salary. Total pay may include bonuses tied to inventory turns, PPV, on-time delivery, or working capital reduction. Some employers advertise a competitive package but still lose people because the team lacks backup, the supplier master is a mess, or leadership changes priorities every week.

That is why the average salary for a purchasing manager only becomes useful when you pair it with qualification expectations. A manager supporting a New Jersey life sciences plant may need stronger regulatory discipline than a manager in a simpler make-to-stock facility. The right hire depends on the process, the supplier base, and the downstream cost of getting material flow wrong.

Salary survey methodology and how to use the data

If you're asking how much does a purchasing manager make, this page is built to provide a standard starting point instead of a vague guess. We used O*NET wage tables, which pull from Bureau of Labor Statistics data collected for each location, plus O*NET state trend pages that summarize long-term employment projections and openings. That gives you median annual pay, hourly ranges, and growth data in one listing.

Think of this as a salary survey built for manufacturing business decisions. It is not a recruiter commission sheet or a one-company anecdote. It is a cross-state figure set that helps you compare where purchasing manager pay is highest, where the average pay is lower, and where the labor market is moving faster. We also include state source links so you can provide the original reference in a board deck, budget review, or month-end hiring discussion.

Two practical notes matter. First, O*NET reports annual and hourly pay, but many manufacturing leaders still talk in per year compensation when planning budgets. Second, titles vary by industry. Some employers use procurement manager, materials manager, or supply chain manager for similar activities of buyers and purchasing leaders. That title drift is exactly why using a common labor-market benchmark helps.

For job seekers and employers, the best advice is to use this page as a specific benchmark, then compare it with your actual role scope, bonus plan, and any profit sharing or incentive structure. A salaried buyer leader at a 50-person machine shop will not have the same risk profile as a leader managing 3 plants or a supplier network spread across 72 active SKUs, import lanes, or key vendors. The point of the table is not just rankings. It is to share practical insight about which markets are highest paying and where local demand may change your offer faster than last year's budget suggests.

Turn Your Manufacturing Website Into a Lead Engine

Get the free 5-day email course: the 5 fixes that turn your site from a brochure into an RFQ machine.

Get the Free 5-Day Course →

FAQ

What is the average purchasing manager salary in the US?

Using the latest O*NET national wage table for Purchasing Managers, the national median annual wage is $139,510. The average annual benchmark is paired with an hourly reference in the source table, and the 90th percentile reaches $219,140, which shows how much pay can rise when the role supports more complex supply chains and factory operations.

Which states pay purchasing managers the most?

New Jersey, the District of Columbia, Massachusetts, Washington, and New York rank among the highest-paying markets in the current O*NET wage tables. These markets either have tighter labor pools, higher costs, or more advanced procurement requirements.

Where is purchasing manager demand strongest?

For raw hiring volume, Texas, California, Florida, Illinois, and Virginia stand out. For growth rate, Utah, Montana, Tennessee, Idaho, and Texas are stronger signals. Use openings and growth together, not one number by itself.

Is purchasing management a good manufacturing career path?

Yes, especially for people who understand both supplier strategy and shop-floor consequences. Strong purchasing managers often move into supply chain leadership, operations, planning, materials management, or plant leadership roles because they learn how cost, inventory, quality, and production all connect.

Cite This Data

If you reference this resource in a report, article, or presentation, please use the following citation:

Manufacturing Lead Generation. "Purchasing Manager Salary by State (2025-2026): Pay, Growth & Openings Data." ManufacturingLeadGeneration.com, May 5, 2026. https://manufacturingleadgeneration.com/purchasing-manager-salary-by-state/

Sources