New Manufacturing Marketing Guide 2026

Last Updated: April 18, 2026

Plant Manager Salary by State: 2026 Industrial Production Pay Data

If you're hiring a plant manager, moving into operations leadership, or benchmarking compensation for a factory leader, state-level pay differences matter fast. A plant manager in Wyoming posts a median annual wage of $155,670, while Idaho comes in at $101,830. That's a gap of more than $53,840 before bonus, relocation, or cost-of-living adjustments enter the conversation.

This page compiles state wage tables and employment projections for industrial production managers, the closest standard labor-market category to plant manager roles in manufacturing. We used O*NET's BLS-backed 2024 wage tables and state employment projections from Projections Central to show where pay is highest, where demand is growing fastest, and where annual openings are deepest.

$121,440

US median annual wage for industrial production managers, BLS May 2024

17,100

Projected US annual openings, BLS 2024-2034 projections

21%

Utah projected state growth rate, highest in this dataset

$155,670

Highest state median pay, Wyoming

National plant manager salary snapshot

The Bureau of Labor Statistics pegs the median annual wage for industrial production managers at $121,440, or $58.39 per hour, based on May 2024 wage data. The bottom 10% of workers earned $74,900 or less, while the top 10% earned $197,310 or more. That spread tells you something important. Plant manager pay is not a narrow band job. It changes based on plant complexity, shift structure, compliance burden, headcount, and how expensive a shutdown is if the leader gets the call wrong.

The same BLS outlook page projects only 2% national employment growth from 2024 through 2034, but still expects 17,100 openings per year. That's because replacement demand matters as much as net new demand. Plants still need experienced people who can handle output targets, labor scheduling, maintenance coordination, quality escapes, and margin pressure. Retirements and leadership churn keep the market active even when growth looks modest on paper.

For manufacturers, that means benchmarking pay against a national average is not enough. You need a state view. A food plant in Delaware, a medical device operation in Massachusetts, and a heavy industrial facility in Wyoming may all hire for "plant manager," but the pay bands and talent pressure are different. That's why state-level median pay, local openings, and state growth rates are more useful than a single national figure.

1. The US median annual wage for industrial production managers was $121,440 in May 2024. BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook

2. The US median hourly wage was $58.39, with the 90th percentile at $94.86 per hour. O*NET national wages

3. National employment for industrial production managers stood at 241,900 in 2024, projected to reach 246,500 by 2034. O*NET employment trends

4. The occupation is projected to add only 2% employment nationally from 2024 to 2034, slower than average, but still generate 17,100 annual openings. BLS outlook

5. The national 25th percentile annual wage is $94,620, while the 75th percentile is $156,330. O*NET national wages

6. Utah shows the fastest state growth in this dataset at 21%, while Idaho follows at 20%. Utah trends and Idaho trends

Highest-paying states for plant managers

The top end of the market skews toward states with either specialized manufacturing footprints, smaller talent pools, or plants where the operations role carries outsized responsibility. Wyoming leads the list at $155,670, followed by New Jersey at $145,080 and Delaware at $142,790. Washington, Massachusetts, and California also post strong medians, which lines up with higher-cost labor markets and more advanced manufacturing activity.

One thing to watch here, small states can show high medians because the sample is thinner and the plants that do exist tend to be larger, more technical, or harder to staff. That doesn't make the wage data wrong. It just means you should read the pay number together with annual openings and projected employment, not by itself.

RankStateMedian annual payMedian hourly payProjected growth
1Wyoming$155,670$74.8411%
2New Jersey$145,080$69.755%
3Delaware$142,790$68.6512%
4Washington$139,260$66.957%
5Massachusetts$138,600$66.632%
6New Hampshire$138,090$66.395%
7Louisiana$133,050$63.979%
8Connecticut$131,840$63.396%
9California$129,160$62.094%
10Arizona$128,870$61.9615%

State wage links point to the original O*NET wage page for that state, sourced from BLS 2024 wage data.

Lowest-paying states, and what that actually means

Idaho, Nebraska, Ohio, Alaska, and Iowa sit at the low end of the median wage table. That does not automatically mean plant manager roles in those states are weak jobs. Some of these markets pair lower wage medians with lower living costs, narrower plant scope, or a heavier mix of smaller facilities. If you're benchmarking a plant manager in Cedar Rapids against one in Newark, the wage gap is real, but so is the operating context.

This is also where manufacturers get tripped up on recruiting. A company may set pay based on a national median and assume it's fair. In practice, a lower-cost state can still be a tough hiring market if the labor pool is thin, night shift leadership is hard to staff, or a competitor nearby is pulling supervisors into larger plants with bonus upside.

RankStateMedian annual payMedian hourly payProjected growth
1Idaho$101,830$48.9620%
2Nebraska$102,670$49.367%
3Ohio$103,230$49.630%
4Alaska$103,850$49.930%
5Iowa$104,920$50.447%
6Kentucky$105,230$50.596%
7Indiana$105,320$50.635%
8South Dakota$105,820$50.8810%
9Missouri$106,120$51.025%
10Vermont$106,150$51.040%

Fastest-growth states for plant manager demand

Projected growth tells a different story than pay. Utah leads at 21%, followed by Idaho at 20%, Nevada at 17%, and Arizona and New Mexico at 15%. These are the states where manufacturers may need more operations leadership capacity as plant counts, production lines, and regional industrial investment expand.

For employers, growth markets are where pay compression tends to show up first. You might not see the highest median wages there yet, but you often see faster time-to-fill pressure, more internal promotions, and more cross-state recruiting. For candidates, these are the places where advancement can happen faster because plants are scaling and need leadership bench strength.

RankStateProjected growthEmployment 2022Employment 2032Annual openings
1Utah21%2,3802,890230
2Idaho20%8401,01080
3Nevada17%1,1301,320100
4Arizona15%3,2603,760290
5New Mexico15%62071050
6Tennessee13%5,4106,100450
7Delaware12%43048040
8Texas12%18,65020,8701,540
9Mississippi11%1,4301,580120
10Wyoming11%38042030

States with the most annual plant manager openings

Openings are where the market gets real. California leads with the biggest annual opening count, followed by Texas, Ohio, Illinois, and Pennsylvania. Those aren't surprises. Big manufacturing states produce more plants, more retirements, and more replacement demand. Even if the growth rate is only moderate, the absolute number of seats to fill each year can be large.

If you're selling recruiting, training, ERP, maintenance, or plant performance services into manufacturers, these are the states worth watching. Large opening counts signal where factory leadership churn is most likely to create operational risk, onboarding friction, and demand for outside help.

RankStateAnnual openingsEmployment 2022Projected growth
1California1,85025,5004%
2Texas1,54018,65012%
3Michigan98014,6100%
4Ohio90013,3800%
5Illinois84011,5704%
6North Carolina6208,2207%
7Florida6107,62010%
8Indiana5908,0005%
9Pennsylvania5608,0902%
10Wisconsin5507,1208%

Plant manager salary by state, full table

The table below combines wage medians with projected growth and annual openings. Two states, Colorado and Maryland, currently show state trend data but no published 2024 wage estimate on their O*NET wage pages. We've left those cells marked as not published rather than guessing.

This is the section recruiters, HR leaders, and operations executives usually bookmark. It gives you a fast way to answer practical questions. Are you paying below your market? Is a lower-wage state also a high-growth state that could get more competitive next year? Are you hiring in a large-state market where annual openings create constant replacement pressure? Those questions matter more than a single national average.

StateMedian annual payMedian hourly payProjected growthAnnual openings
Alabama$115,470$55.528%220
Alaska$103,850$49.930%10
Arizona$128,870$61.9615%290
Arkansas$116,670$56.096%170
California$129,160$62.094%1,850
Colorado No 2024 wage estimateNot publishedNot published8%100
Connecticut$131,840$63.396%210
Delaware$142,790$68.6512%40
Florida$109,040$52.4310%610
Georgia$124,280$59.7510%350
Hawaii$125,030$60.113%10
Idaho$101,830$48.9620%80
Illinois$120,320$57.854%840
Indiana$105,320$50.635%590
Iowa$104,920$50.447%270
Kansas$122,700$58.995%180
Kentucky$105,230$50.596%330
Louisiana$133,050$63.979%150
Maine$115,090$55.33-3%50
Maryland No 2024 wage estimateNot publishedNot published5%220
Massachusetts$138,600$66.632%150
Michigan$111,130$53.430%980
Minnesota$116,320$55.925%420
Mississippi$109,990$52.8811%120
Missouri$106,120$51.025%310
Montana$119,990$57.699%20
Nebraska$102,670$49.367%140
Nevada$106,170$51.0417%100
New Hampshire$138,090$66.395%80
New Jersey$145,080$69.755%440
New Mexico$122,310$58.8015%50
New York$128,650$61.85-5%0
North Carolina$119,270$57.347%620
North Dakota$113,800$54.718%30
Ohio$103,230$49.630%900
Oklahoma$108,720$52.273%110
Oregon$106,390$51.1510%260
Pennsylvania$106,220$51.072%560
Rhode Island$116,260$55.893%40
South Carolina$125,490$60.3310%410
South Dakota$105,820$50.8810%50
Tennessee$106,360$51.1313%450
Texas$127,840$61.4612%1,540
Utah$108,370$52.1021%230
Vermont$106,150$51.040%30
Virginia$123,060$59.163%190
Washington$139,260$66.957%340
West Virginia$107,480$51.679%60
Wisconsin$117,720$56.608%550
Wyoming$155,670$74.8411%30

How to use this table: median pay is the cleanest benchmark for salary banding, hourly pay helps with quick comparisons, growth points to future demand, and annual openings tell you where hiring pressure is already present. If you're budgeting for a multi-site expansion, use all four together.

What drives plant manager pay by state

Plant manager salaries move with plant complexity more than job title. A plant that runs multiple shifts, carries tight customer tolerance requirements, or faces expensive downtime will usually pay more than a simpler operation with stable throughput. That's why states with aerospace, pharma, chemicals, medical device, food safety, or highly automated production often show stronger medians. The manager is not just supervising labor. They're protecting output, margin, quality, and customer delivery all at once.

Industry mix matters too. A plant manager in a commodity environment may oversee bigger volume but have less pricing power. A plant manager in a niche or regulated sector may oversee fewer lines but carry more compliance pressure, more technical staffing issues, and more direct accountability for scrap, yield, and audit performance. State medians reflect that blend.

Labor market structure also changes the number. In a state with a dense manufacturing base, companies compete for people who can move from supervisor to value-stream leader to plant manager. In a thinner market, one strong candidate may have fewer local options, but employers may need to pay up anyway because relocation is hard and the cost of an empty seat is high. That's one reason states like Wyoming and Delaware can rank above bigger manufacturing states on median pay.

If you're an employer, the practical takeaway is simple. Build pay bands from the local market first, then layer in your plant's complexity. If you're a candidate, don't anchor only to the state median. Ask about headcount, shifts, maintenance responsibility, union environment, capital projects, food safety or ISO requirements, and how much of the P&L sits with the role. That's where real compensation differences show up.

How manufacturers should benchmark plant manager compensation

Most manufacturers make one of two mistakes. They either copy a national median and call it done, or they benchmark against a general operations manager title that isn't tight enough for plant leadership. Neither approach is great. Plant manager compensation should start with local wage data, then adjust for what the role actually controls inside your facility.

A useful framework is to treat the state median as the midpoint for a standard plant manager role, then move upward based on scope. Scope can mean more employees, more production lines, higher-value output, broader maintenance ownership, direct quality leadership, multi-site oversight, turnaround responsibility, or a plant running around the clock. Each layer adds risk and decision weight. Pay should follow that reality.

Employers should also watch the difference between growth markets and stable markets. A state with modest current wages but fast projected growth can tighten quickly. Utah, Idaho, Nevada, Arizona, and New Mexico are good examples in this dataset. You may still be able to hire at a reasonable rate today, but the market can shift faster there as new plants scale and experienced operations leaders become harder to pull away.

For candidates, benchmark the offer against both pay and openings. A state with a lot of annual openings often gives you more room to negotiate because replacement demand stays active. A state with a high median but very few openings can still be hard to enter because those jobs simply do not come up often. Put differently, high pay tells you what the market values. Openings tell you how often the market is actually buying.

Regional patterns worth noticing

The Northeast shows up strongly on pay. New Jersey, Delaware, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Connecticut all land near the top of the wage rankings. That's consistent with a manufacturing base that includes regulated production, dense logistics corridors, and a higher cost labor environment. When a plant manager can influence yield, customer delivery, and labor stability in those markets, companies tend to pay for it.

The South tells a split story. Louisiana posts a high median, while Tennessee, Texas, and Florida stand out more on growth or openings than on top-tier wage ranking. That makes the South interesting for hiring strategy. Many states still look cost-advantaged versus the coasts, but the talent market is not sleepy. If you are staffing new capacity in the region, annual openings matter as much as wage medians.

The Midwest remains the depth market. Michigan, Ohio, Illinois, Indiana, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin do not dominate every wage ranking, but they continue to produce large opening counts because manufacturing scale is already there. For recruiters and vendors, that means more chances to find active plants, but also more competition for experienced leaders who know how to keep output moving through aging equipment, labor shortages, and margin pressure.

The Mountain West and Southwest are the growth watchlist. Utah, Idaho, Nevada, Arizona, and New Mexico all show stronger projected growth than the national average for this occupation. If the next few years bring more reshoring, electronics, food processing, energy, and advanced manufacturing investment into those states, plant manager pay could move faster than today's median tables suggest.

That regional split is what makes this dataset link-worthy for economic development teams, recruiters, compensation analysts, and manufacturing reporters. It gives them one page they can cite when they need pay, growth, and opening counts together, instead of stitching together separate labor-market tabs by hand. That's usually where useful resource pages earn backlinks, they save people real work. It also gives multi-state manufacturers a faster way to decide where a salary band should be local, regional, or national. That makes the page useful beyond job seekers alone, especially for hiring teams today.

FAQ

What occupation does this page use for plant manager salary data?

We use industrial production managers, the standard BLS occupation that covers planning, directing, and coordinating the resources needed to manufacture products. In the real world, employers may label these jobs plant manager, production manager, operations manager, or manufacturing manager, but BLS wage reporting sits under this occupation. If you're asking about the manager salary in United States terms you often see on salary sites, this is the cleanest government-backed version.

How much does a plant manager make in the United States?

The median salary for a plant manager, using the BLS industrial production manager category, is $121,440 per year in United States wage data. You will also see average salaries on aggregator sites, but we prefer the BLS-backed median because it is less distorted by outliers. If you're wondering how much does a plant manager make, the real answer depends on state, plant complexity, and shift coverage.

Why do some smaller states rank so high on pay?

Because state medians reflect the plants that actually exist there. If a small state has a concentrated base of high-skill, high-compliance, or hard-to-staff operations, the median can jump quickly. That's why we recommend reading salary together with openings and growth instead of using one ranking alone. A high plant manager salary in United States benchmarking work is often tied to specialization, not just geography.

Why are Colorado and Maryland missing wage estimates?

Their Colorado and Maryland O*NET wage pages show no published 2024 state wage estimate for this occupation at the time of writing. We kept the rows in the dataset because the state trend pages still report employment and projected openings.

Why not use Zippia or other salary aggregators?

You may find Zippia, recruiter roundups, or job-board summaries when searching for average salaries. Those pages can be useful for rough orientation, but they usually blend job titles, self-reported data, and reposted estimates. For a plant manager in United States compensation benchmark, we trust the BLS-backed O*NET tables first.

What usually raises a plant manager's pay opportunity?

The biggest drivers are scope and accountability. When a manager owns the entire plant, carries a larger base salary, leads continuous improvement, and brings more work experience, compensation usually rises. Many employers also prefer a bachelor’s degree, industry certification, and evidence that the candidate can run safety, quality, maintenance, and scheduling across the USA manufacturing environment. If you are using a wage salary tool or comparing companies for plant leadership roles, those factors explain why one posting can sit well above the state median or average annual salary. The mix of job duties, span of control over each department, the plant's work environment, depth of engineering coordination, and ability to implement change all shape pay. That's also why employers looking at state job openings often prioritize candidates with strong supervisory range.

Need more qualified leads for your manufacturing business?

Use our free course to turn your website, SEO, and outbound follow-up into a steadier flow of qualified RFQs.

Get the Free Course →

Cite this page

Suggested citation: Manufacturing Lead Generation. “Plant Manager Salary by State (2025-2026): Industrial Production Manager Pay Data.” Published April 18, 2026. https://manufacturingleadgeneration.com/plant-manager-salary-by-state/

Sources