New Manufacturing Marketing Guide 2026

Last updated: August 28, 2026

Mechanical Engineer Salary by State 2026

Mechanical engineers turn product requirements into machines, tooling, thermal systems, production equipment, and physical designs that can be built and maintained. In the latest O*NET wage tables for Mechanical Engineers, the published state median runs from $80,180 in Arkansas to $157,710 in New Mexico.

This resource pulls together every available O*NET local wage page and O*NET state trend page for mechanical engineers, then organizes the numbers into one page for manufacturing teams, recruiters, site selectors, consultants, and sales teams. We compiled 416 core data points and 105 source links. Every core number links back to the original O*NET, BLS, or CareerOneStop source.

$102,440

National median annual wage, O*NET wage table

351,100

US mechanical engineer employment, O*NET trends

11%

Projected US job growth through 2034

25,200

Projected annual openings nationwide

National mechanical engineer salary overview

At the national level, mechanical engineering is one of the clearer signals that manufacturing is getting more technical. O*NET reports a national median annual wage of $102,440, with the 75th percentile at $129,250 and the 90th percentile at $159,860. Source: O*NET national wage row.

The employment outlook is also strong. O*NET's national trends panel shows 351,100 mechanical engineer jobs in 2024, projected to reach 389,600 by 2034. That works out to 11% projected growth and 25,200 annual openings. Source: O*NET national trends panel.

The state spread is wide enough to matter. Across states with published wage data, the average state median is $105,416. The gap from Arkansas to New Mexico is $77,530, or about 97%. That is not a rounding error. It can change plant budgeting, recruiting strategy, consultant pricing, and the economics of where to put advanced manufacturing capacity.

Mechanical engineers do not all do the same job. In one plant, the title may mean machine design, fixtures, pneumatics, hydraulics, thermal analysis, or equipment reliability. In another, it may mean product development, test engineering, automation support, or capital equipment specification. That range is why salary data needs context. The BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook describes mechanical engineers as people who design, develop, build, and test mechanical and thermal devices.

What this means on the shop floor

Mechanical engineer pay is tied to product and equipment risk. A strong engineer can prevent a weak design from reaching production, simplify an assembly, specify safer machinery, solve vibration or heat problems, and keep capital projects grounded in reality. When that role is underpaid, the cost can show up as redesign work, downtime, warranty claims, or a machine that never reaches its promised rate.

Top-paying states for mechanical engineers

The highest-paying states tend to have one or more of three traits: expensive engineering labor markets, aerospace and defense density, or advanced manufacturing clusters where process improvement talent is scarce. Use this table as a pay benchmark, not as a promise that every plant in the state pays at the median.

RankStateMedian annual wage75th percentile90th percentile
1New Mexico$157,710$162,880$203,140
2District of Columbia$133,300$166,360$195,190
3California$130,900$166,580$203,620
4Delaware$125,130$128,140$168,180
5Colorado$124,430$149,790$170,810
6Alaska$124,340$157,610$174,320
7Maryland$122,870$156,560$176,680
8Louisiana$119,540$147,560$181,550
9Massachusetts$119,300$140,590$166,480
10Wyoming$117,750$140,600$151,810

Source: O*NET local wage pages linked by state in the table.

Lower-paying states for mechanical engineers

Lower median pay does not mean weaker talent. It often reflects local cost structures, industry mix, and the difference between corporate engineering roles and plant-level continuous improvement roles. For employers, the risk is assuming a low median gives you permission to underbid the market. The better read is to compare median pay against growth and opening counts.

RankStateMedian annual wage10th percentile25th percentile
1Arkansas$80,180$57,650$65,620
2Kansas$86,260$72,210$79,350
3North Dakota$86,330$63,930$77,990
4Nebraska$88,060$61,860$74,820
5South Dakota$88,380$65,130$77,160
6Idaho$93,190$63,660$76,540
7Montana$94,190$65,820$79,240
8Wisconsin$95,870$64,850$77,920
9West Virginia$97,390$64,640$82,910
10Iowa$97,700$71,050$79,770

Source: O*NET local wage pages linked by state in the table.

Fastest-growth states for mechanical engineer jobs

Projected growth is where the table gets more interesting. A state with only average wages today can become a difficult recruiting market quickly if factory investment, warehouse automation, aerospace work, semiconductor projects, or reshoring activity pulls more engineers into the same labor pool.

StateEmploymentProjected employmentProjected growthAnnual openings
Utah3,1604,35038%320
Idaho1,0001,30030%90
Arizona7,2109,22028%650
Mississippi2,0002,55028%180
South Carolina6,8108,58026%600
Tennessee6,5108,11025%560
Texas23,21028,92025%2,000
Nevada1,3001,61024%110
Florida12,66015,59023%1,060
Georgia7,2608,88022%600

Source: O*NET local trend pages linked by state in the table.

States with the most mechanical engineer openings

Openings matter more than growth percentage when you are hiring now. Big manufacturing states can post moderate growth and still need thousands of mechanical engineers each year because the installed base of factories is so large. These are the markets where recruiting teams, consulting firms, software vendors, and training providers will usually find the most active demand.

StateAnnual openingsEmploymentMedian annual wageGrowth
Texas2,00023,210$112,41025%
California1,82024,500$130,90016%
Michigan1,79026,410$104,89010%
Minnesota1,38018,230$99,14017%
Ohio1,26019,020$99,1009%
Illinois1,12015,850$102,68013%
Florida1,06012,660$99,98023%
Wisconsin91011,780$95,87017%
Indiana89011,860$99,59016%
Pennsylvania84011,960$97,92012%

Source: O*NET local trend and wage pages linked by state.

Mechanical engineer salary by state, full table

The full table below includes every state plus the District of Columbia. Wage columns come from the O*NET local wage pages. Employment, projected employment, projected growth, and annual openings come from the O*NET local trend pages, which cite Projections Central for state-level projections and BLS for national projections.

StateMedian wage10th pct.90th pct.EmploymentGrowthOpenings
Alabama$100,230$72,110$162,4207,12020%570
Alaska$124,340$76,890$174,320500%0
Arizona$100,270$71,030$159,0407,21028%650
Arkansas$80,180$57,650$131,8402,01019%160
California$130,900$82,070$203,62024,50016%1,820
Colorado$124,430$75,100$170,8105,03018%390
Connecticut$105,090$77,340$157,9806,25018%490
Delaware$125,130$65,890$168,18081012%60
District of Columbia$133,300$86,820$195,1901706%10
Florida$99,980$66,260$153,95012,66023%1,060
Georgia$100,620$71,940$156,3207,26022%600
Hawaii$98,740$66,110$141,500405%0
Idaho$93,190$63,660$141,0201,00030%90
Illinois$102,680$72,150$160,16015,85013%1,120
Indiana$99,590$66,330$143,09011,86016%890
Iowa$97,700$71,050$137,5402,79018%220
Kansas$86,260$72,210$131,6603,11017%240
Kentucky$101,050$65,370$139,8105,53020%440
Louisiana$119,540$70,350$181,5502,07020%170
Maine$102,430$78,440$137,2807505%50
Maryland$122,870$79,670$176,6803,12017%240
Massachusetts$119,300$79,570$166,4803,7809%250
Michigan$104,890$76,310$159,84026,41010%1,790
Minnesota$99,140$75,870$151,58018,23017%1,380
Mississippi$98,000$62,210$136,9902,00028%180
Missouri$99,330$64,750$142,1004,93017%370
Montana$94,190$65,820$133,27033021%30
Nebraska$88,060$61,860$136,8701,49019%120
Nevada$102,680$75,960$160,2101,30024%110
New Hampshire$103,660$72,740$165,5001,84016%140
New Jersey$112,300$79,160$162,8007,24013%520
New Mexico$157,710$103,780$203,14078021%60
New York$102,440$74,990$160,22012,070-2%0
North Carolina$100,720$71,260$155,5509,99018%770
North Dakota$86,330$63,930$136,06049022%40
Ohio$99,100$69,160$138,02019,0209%1,260
Oklahoma$101,850$70,070$136,1102,20012%160
Oregon$103,470$78,100$162,5504,15022%340
Pennsylvania$97,920$65,770$150,95011,96012%840
Rhode Island$116,230$79,000$195,19095013%70
South Carolina$104,580$74,260$166,3406,81026%600
South Dakota$88,380$65,130$134,14074020%60
Tennessee$99,550$64,150$156,1506,51025%560
Texas$112,410$75,810$175,21023,21025%2,000
Utah$102,500$73,070$160,6403,16038%320
Vermont$107,330$83,820$150,3806208%40
Virginia$104,180$77,840$160,7705,23015%390
Washington$110,430$79,400$167,6805,66015%500
West Virginia$97,390$64,640$143,0301,10019%90
Wisconsin$95,870$64,850$130,36011,78017%910
Wyoming$117,750$71,730$151,81021019%20

Sources: O*NET local wage and trend pages linked for each state.

How manufacturers should read this data

First, do not treat mechanical engineering as overhead by default. In a plant with thin margins, the person who fixes labor standards, line balance, material flow, constraint management, and changeover loss can pay for themselves quickly. The wage table only shows what the labor market pays. It does not show the cost of bad routings, unmanaged bottlenecks, or automation projects built around the wrong assumptions.

Second, state salary data should be read with industry mix in mind. An mechanical engineer in aerospace, semiconductor equipment, medical device manufacturing, or large-scale automotive work may command a different salary than someone in a smaller job shop. The same job title can cover plant layout, capital project support, standard work, ergonomics, warehouse slotting, simulation, MES cleanup, and supervisor training.

Third, pay bands need to account for the work you actually need done. If you need someone to run time studies under a senior manager, a median benchmark may be enough. If you need someone to own throughput improvement across multiple value streams, the 75th percentile is a better place to start. If you need someone who can combine Lean, data analysis, automation planning, and cross-functional change management, the 90th percentile may be closer to reality.

For marketers and sales teams, this page is useful because mechanical engineering demand is a proxy for operational pressure. States with high openings and growing employment are often active markets for ERP cleanup, MES, simulation software, automation integrators, recruiting, training, plant layout consultants, and continuous improvement support.

Sales targeting insight

If a manufacturing market is hiring mechanical engineers, it is probably trying to improve throughput, labor efficiency, quality, automation ROI, or delivery performance. That makes the role a strong signal for vendors selling into plant operations, not just HR.

What drives mechanical engineer pay?

Plant complexity

The more complex the plant, the more valuable the role becomes. High-mix manufacturing, regulated products, tight delivery windows, labor constraints, and heavy automation all raise the cost of poor process design. Mechanical engineers who can work across production, maintenance, quality, finance, and supply chain are usually worth more than narrow time-study support.

Data and systems fluency

A modern mechanical engineer may need to pull ERP data, validate cycle times, build capacity models, clean up routings, use BI tools, and translate noisy plant data into decisions supervisors can use. That blend of engineering and practical data work is a major salary driver.

Automation and capital projects

Automation does not remove the need for mechanical engineers. It often increases it. Someone has to define the process, validate the business case, design flow around the equipment, set labor assumptions, and measure whether the project delivered what the spreadsheet promised.

Leadership range

The best mechanical engineers can influence without owning every department. They can challenge a routing, explain the math to finance, earn trust from supervisors, and still get operators to tell them what really happens on the floor. That range is hard to hire, and hard-to-hire skills usually show up in pay.

Mechanical engineering salary context

What mechanical engineers make in 2024 wage data

People searching how much money a mechanical engineer makes usually want one clean annual salary. The real answer is a pay range. The O*NET wage tables, built from Bureau of Labor Statistics data, put the national median at $102,440. The 10th percentile is $74,370, the 25th percentile is $83,600, the 75th percentile is $129,250, and the 90th percentile is $159,860. Those numbers are more useful than a single national average because they show the spread between early-career and highly experienced workers.

Median wage and mean wage are not interchangeable. The median is the midpoint, half of workers earn more and half earn less. A mean wage is an arithmetic average and can be pulled upward by a smaller number of highly paid employees. This page uses the median wherever possible because it is less sensitive to unusually high compensation. The underlying Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program publishes both concepts and explains how wage estimates are produced.

A new graduate with a bachelor's degree should not assume the national median is an entry offer. The lower quartile is usually a more realistic opening reference, then local competition, internships, co-op experience, CAD and analysis skills, industry knowledge, and security clearance requirements can move an offer. An experienced engineer who owns critical designs, signs off on high-risk equipment, leads product validation, or manages major projects may reasonably benchmark against the 75th or 90th percentile.

Industry changes the value of the role

Mechanical engineering crosses many industries. Manufacturing employs engineers in machinery, transportation equipment, aerospace, medical devices, electronics, fabricated metals, plastics, chemicals, food processing, and consumer products. Engineering services firms employ them for design projects and contract work. Utilities, construction firms, government agencies, research organizations, and technical consulting companies also compete for the same talent. State wage data combines those employers.

Oil and gas work can pay differently from a general manufacturing role because field conditions, travel, project scale, safety exposure, and cyclic hiring all affect compensation. Engineers may work on pumps, compressors, pressure vessels, pipeline equipment, turbines, offshore systems, and gas processing machinery. A state with a large energy economy may show a higher salary even when its total number of mechanical engineering jobs is modest.

Transportation is another broad market. Automotive manufacturers need product, test, manufacturing, thermal, tooling, and powertrain engineers. Aerospace companies need people who understand structures, mechanisms, propulsion, materials, vibration, and qualification testing. Rail and heavy equipment companies hire for durability, hydraulics, controls integration, and serviceability. The title stays the same while the risk, tools, and product life cycle change.

Industry concentration can raise pay when many employers need the same specialists. It can also make a local market more exposed to one sector's hiring cycle. A high state median is useful evidence, but a plant should still check nearby job postings, recruiters, industry peers, and competing employers before setting a pay band.

Experience and responsibility matter more than title alone

Two people called mechanical engineer can carry very different responsibility. One may update drawings under close review. Another may own a pressure boundary, lead a failure investigation, approve supplier deviations, manage a capital budget, or make design decisions that affect thousands of units. Compensation should follow the consequences of the work, not only years since graduation.

Technical depth raises value when it matches the employer's real problems. Finite element analysis, computational fluid dynamics, tolerance analysis, fatigue, fracture, vibration, acoustics, heat transfer, combustion, materials, and controls integration can command a premium in the right market. A long software list is not automatically valuable. The engineer needs to know when a model is valid, what assumptions can break it, and how to test the physical result.

Manufacturing experience also matters. Engineers who understand machining, welding, casting, molding, stamping, additive manufacturing, assembly, metrology, and supplier quality often design parts that are easier to quote and produce. Design for manufacturing and assembly can cut part count, shorten cycle time, reduce special tooling, and prevent tolerance stacks that create scrap. Those outcomes have direct financial value.

Leadership is not limited to management. Senior individual contributors may guide design reviews, mentor junior engineers, negotiate specifications with customers, coordinate suppliers, and explain technical risk to executives. A company that expects that range should price the job above a basic design position even when both share the same occupation code.

Location and cost of living

State comparisons are useful, but they hide large metro differences. California includes the Bay Area, Los Angeles, San Diego, the Central Valley, and rural labor markets. Texas includes Houston's energy economy, Dallas-Fort Worth aerospace and electronics work, Austin technology companies, and smaller manufacturing cities. An employer should use the state median as the first screen, then open the linked O*NET page to review local area wages.

Cost of living does not explain every pay gap. High-cost markets can still underpay a scarce specialty, while a lower-cost region can pay well when one large employer needs specialized talent. Remote and hybrid design work has widened some recruiting pools, but factory support, equipment commissioning, laboratory testing, and prototype builds still require engineers on site.

Relocation packages, bonuses, overtime treatment, retirement match, health insurance, paid leave, tuition support, patent awards, and equity can change the value of an offer. Compare total compensation and working conditions, not just base annual salary. Travel expectations and on-call plant support deserve explicit discussion because they can turn an attractive salary into a poor trade.

Hiring and retention benchmarks for manufacturers

Start with the state median, then define the work. List the products, equipment, analysis methods, regulatory standards, customer contact, travel, and decision authority. If the job description asks for mechanical design, automation, project management, maintenance, quality, programming, and supervision in one person, the company has probably combined several jobs. The salary needs to reflect that scope, or the scope needs to shrink.

Pay compression is a common factory problem. A new hire may require a market-rate offer that sits close to a proven engineer's salary. Ignoring the existing employee creates a retention risk. Review the whole technical team when market pay moves, especially people carrying product knowledge that would take years to rebuild.

Retention depends on engineering conditions as well as money. Good engineers leave when every project is an emergency, test resources are unavailable, decisions are routinely reversed without evidence, or schedules reward shipping known problems. Clear technical ownership, usable tools, realistic validation time, capable technicians, and honest design reviews make compensation more effective.

For workforce planning, use the O*NET employment trends beside wage data. Projected openings include growth and replacement needs. A state with modest percentage growth can still have many annual openings because its installed engineering workforce is large. That hiring volume is often a better signal of recruiting competition than growth rate alone.

Education, licensing, and job outlook

A bachelor's degree from an accredited engineering school is the normal entry route. Coursework typically covers statics, dynamics, mechanics of materials, thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, heat transfer, materials, controls, manufacturing, calculus, physics, and computer-based design or analysis. Laboratory and design projects matter because engineering judgment develops by comparing a calculation with what a physical system actually does. Co-op jobs and internships can also give a graduate evidence that they can work around drawings, parts, technicians, suppliers, and deadlines.

Professional Engineer licensing is required for some work offered directly to the public and can be valuable in consulting, facilities, energy, and regulated projects. Many product and factory roles do not require a PE license, but they still require disciplined design control and clear technical accountability. Certifications in project management, quality, welding, reliability, geometric dimensioning and tolerancing, or specific analysis tools can help when they match the job. A certificate without applied experience should not be treated as a substitute for engineering results.

The national job outlook from the Bureau of Labor Statistics and the O*NET trend tables show positive growth for mechanical engineers. Our linked 2024 trend data projects 11% growth for mechanical engineers through 2034, with 25,200 annual openings. Openings are not all newly created jobs. They also include replacement demand when workers retire, change occupations, or leave the labor force.

Mechanical engineer earnings can also be compared by percentile. The 50th percentile is the median, which is $102,440 nationally in this wage series. Income at the 10th percentile is not a guaranteed starting salary, and the 90th percentile is not a guaranteed senior salary. Percentiles describe the distribution of wages across workers. They do not map neatly to years of experience or job grades.

This salary information is drawn from O*NET pages that report data from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program, commonly shortened to OEWS. Users comparing states such as Michigan, Texas, California, Ohio, and Pennsylvania should open each state source because the local industry mix differs. Michigan's automotive and mobility concentration creates a different engineering market from Texas oil and gas work or California aerospace and technology. Salary benchmarks become much more useful when the occupation, location, industry, and responsibility level are held as close as possible.

OEWS data comes from an employer survey and is published for a defined geographic area and reference period. May 2024 estimates can differ from 2022 figures because employment, wages, and methodology change. Engineers in mineral extraction, pipeline transportation, Seattle aerospace, or a small machinery plant may get paid very differently even when their title matches. Treat yearly wage data as a market benchmark, then validate it against current local hiring.

FAQ

What is the national median salary for mechanical engineers?

The national median annual wage is $102,440, based on O*NET's BLS-backed wage tables for Mechanical Engineers. Source: O*NET national wage table.

Which state pays mechanical engineers the most?

In the current published O*NET state wage data, New Mexico has the highest median annual pay at $157,710. Source: New Mexico O*NET wage page.

Which states have the most mechanical engineer job openings?

Among states with published projections, Texas, California, and Michigan post the largest annual opening counts. Source: the O*NET local trend pages linked in the openings table above.

Is mechanical engineering a growing occupation?

Yes. O*NET's national trends panel shows 11% projected growth from 2024 to 2034, with 25,200 projected annual openings. Source: O*NET national trends panel.

Cite this page

Suggested citation:

Manufacturing Lead Generation. "Mechanical Engineer Salary by State 2026." August 28, 2026. https://manufacturingleadgeneration.com/mechanical-engineer-salary-by-state/

Sources

Turn operational expertise into qualified manufacturing leads

If your shop solves hard production problems, your marketing should make that obvious. Start the free course and learn how to attract buyers that fit your capabilities.

Start the Free Qualified Leads Course →