New Manufacturing Marketing Guide 2026

Last Updated: May 11, 2026

Manufacturing Unionization Statistics: Wages, Coverage and State Data

Union manufacturing is smaller than it was when many family shops opened their first plant, but it still shapes wages, scheduling, benefits, strike risk, site selection, and buyer perception. In 2025, roughly 1.1 million manufacturing workers belonged to unions, and about 1.2 million were covered by a union contract.

This report pulls together 70+ unionization data points for manufacturers, plant leaders, recruiters, and B2B marketers who need the labor-relations picture without digging through raw CPS tables. Every figure below links to the source data.

7.8%

Manufacturing union membership rate in 2025

1.1M

Manufacturing workers who belonged to unions in 2025

8.6%

Manufacturing workers covered by union contracts in 2025

27.9%

Manufacturing union membership rate in 1983

Quick Answer: How Unionized Is Manufacturing?

The short answer: manufacturing is less unionized than utilities, transportation, education, and public administration, but more unionized than many private service industries. In the 2025 Unionstats CPS industry file, durable goods manufacturing employed about 9.4 million wage and salary workers, with 716,518 union members and 793,810 workers covered by collective bargaining agreements. Nondurable goods manufacturing employed about 5.1 million workers, with 415,002 union members and 445,337 covered workers. Together, that puts manufacturing at about 14.5 million employed workers, 1.1 million union members, and 1.2 million covered workers in 2025. Source: Unionstats industry database.

That works out to a 7.8% manufacturing union membership rate and an 8.6% collective-bargaining coverage rate in 2025. Coverage is higher than membership because some workers are covered by a union contract even if they are not union members. The Bureau of Labor Statistics explains union membership and coverage through the Current Population Survey in its annual Union Members release. Source: BLS Union Members Summary, 2025.

Practical takeaway: union density is no longer the default manufacturing condition, but it is not rare. Automotive, aerospace, steel, glass, heavy machinery, tires, and certain food plants still have meaningful bargaining coverage. If you're selling into those sectors, sales cycles, procurement language, staffing concerns, and capital decisions often carry labor-relations context.

Manufacturing Union Membership Has Fallen From 27.9% to 7.8%

Manufacturing union membership has dropped sharply over four decades. In 1983, the first year with comparable Unionstats data, about 5.4 million manufacturing workers were union members out of 19.2 million manufacturing employees. By 2025, manufacturing employment was about 14.5 million, while union membership had fallen to about 1.1 million. Source: Unionstats industry database.

The decline is not just a headcount story. The membership rate fell from 27.9% in 1983 to 20.5% in 1990, 14.8% in 2000, 10.8% in 2010, and 7.8% in 2025. Coverage moved in the same direction, from 30.6% in 1983 to 8.6% in 2025. Source: Unionstats industry database.

Year Employment Union Members Covered Workers Membership Rate Coverage Rate
1983 19.2M 5.4M 5.9M 27.9% 30.6%
1990 20.6M 4.2M 4.6M 20.5% 22.1%
2000 19.2M 2.8M 3.0M 14.8% 15.7%
2010 13.4M 1.4M 1.6M 10.8% 11.7%
2020 14.0M 1.2M 1.3M 8.5% 9.3%
2024 14.5M 1.2M 1.3M 8.0% 8.8%
2025 14.5M 1.1M 1.2M 7.8% 8.6%

Source: Union Membership and Coverage Database, industry files.

Unionization Varies Widely by Manufacturing Subsector

A single manufacturing unionization number hides the real story. Heavy industrial subsectors often look very different from electronics, medical devices, machine shops, and pharmaceutical manufacturing. In 2025, motor vehicle and motor vehicle equipment manufacturing had about 172,625 union members and 188,861 covered workers. Aircraft, aircraft engine, and aircraft parts manufacturing had about 121,412 union members and 131,935 covered workers. Source: Unionstats 2025 industry file.

Several smaller sectors carry higher rates. Petroleum and coal products manufacturing, excluding refineries in this Unionstats category, had a 27.1% membership rate. Pottery, ceramics, and plumbing fixture manufacturing had a 24.3% membership rate. Railroad rolling stock manufacturing had a 17.6% membership rate. Source: Unionstats 2025 industry file.

Manufacturing Subsector Employment Union Members Membership Rate Covered Workers Coverage Rate
Pottery, ceramics, and plumbing fixture manufacturing 14,758 3,594 24.3% 3,594 24.3%
Petroleum and coal products manufacturing, excluding refineries 24,367 6,606 27.1% 6,606 27.1%
Railroad rolling stock manufacturing 29,823 5,260 17.6% 5,260 17.6%
Iron and steel mills and steel product manufacturing 270,019 44,219 16.4% 44,219 16.4%
Glass and glass product manufacturing 120,422 19,315 16.0% 19,415 16.1%
Construction, mining, and oil and gas field machinery 149,413 22,110 14.8% 24,971 16.7%
Tire manufacturing 73,145 10,184 13.9% 14,036 19.2%
Motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment manufacturing 1,358,260 172,625 12.7% 188,861 13.9%
Aircraft, aircraft engine, and aircraft parts manufacturing 971,002 121,412 12.5% 131,935 13.6%
Bakeries and tortilla manufacturing, except retail bakeries 136,878 17,324 12.7% 18,431 13.5%
Dairy product manufacturing 155,254 18,810 12.1% 18,810 12.1%
Basic chemical and other chemical product manufacturing 443,625 42,701 9.6% 46,358 10.4%
Beverage manufacturing 284,626 24,777 8.7% 25,015 8.8%
Machine shops, turned product, screw, nut, and bolt manufacturing 243,128 4,515 1.9% 6,812 2.8%
Pharmaceutical and medicine manufacturing 715,201 12,967 1.8% 14,788 2.1%
Semiconductor, magnetic, optical media, and electronic components 605,741 9,388 1.5% 11,726 1.9%
Medical equipment and supplies manufacturing 687,973 6,159 0.9% 7,514 1.1%

Source: Union Membership and Coverage Database, 2025 industry file.

State Union Rates Matter for Site Selection and Recruiting

Unionstats state data is not manufacturing-only, but it shows the labor-relations climate a plant enters when it hires supervisors, skilled trades, technicians, and production employees. In 2025, Hawaii had the highest overall union membership rate at 24.7%, followed by New York at 21.3%, Alaska at 18.2%, and Washington at 17.9%. Source: Unionstats state database.

The lowest union membership rates were in South Dakota at 2.3%, North Carolina at 2.4%, South Carolina at 2.7%, and Arkansas at 2.9%. Those states also compete hard for manufacturing investment, partly because lower union density, right-to-work laws, and lower operating costs can appeal to expansion teams. Source: Unionstats state database.

Highest Overall Union Membership Rates, 2025

StateRateMembers
Hawaii24.7%145,000
New York21.3%1,834,000
Alaska18.2%57,000
Washington17.9%631,000
Connecticut16.1%267,000
Rhode Island16.1%82,000
Oregon15.1%282,000
California14.9%2,487,000
New Jersey14.7%613,000
Massachusetts14.5%498,000

Lowest Overall Union Membership Rates, 2025

StateRateMembers
South Dakota2.3%10,000
North Carolina2.4%110,000
South Carolina2.7%63,000
Arkansas2.9%36,000
Utah3.8%60,000
Arizona4.1%133,000
Idaho4.1%36,000
Mississippi4.2%47,000
Louisiana4.3%78,000
Tennessee4.7%145,000

Source: Union Membership and Coverage Database, 2025 state file.

Union Wage Data: The Labor Cost Signal Buyers Notice

Across all full-time wage and salary workers, union members had median usual weekly earnings of $1,404 in 2025, while nonunion workers had median usual weekly earnings of $1,174. That is a $230 weekly gap, or roughly 19.6% higher median weekly earnings for union members before adjusting for occupation, industry, region, tenure, firm size, or shift mix. Source: BLS Union Members Summary, 2025.

BLS cautions that union and nonunion earnings are not a clean apples-to-apples comparison because workers differ by occupation, industry, age, location, firm size, and other factors. Still, the spread matters in manufacturing because buyers often see it through quoted price, minimum order quantities, delivery schedules, and the supplier's ability to retain skilled labor. Source: BLS Union Members Table 2.

The 2024 BLS analysis told a similar story: nonunion workers' weekly earnings were 85% of union members' earnings in 2024, and public-sector nonunion workers earned $1,185 per week compared with $1,391 for union members. Source: BLS The Economics Daily, 2025.

How to Use Unionization Data in Manufacturing Market Research

The mistake is treating unionization as a yes-or-no field in a CRM. It is better to treat it as a clue about buying friction. A maintenance leader at a covered plant may still love a new sensor, quoting portal, cutting tool, or training system. The issue is whether the roll-out creates weekend overtime, changes a skilled trade's work, requires new safety signoffs, or forces a supervisor to explain the project during a shift change. When your content answers those concerns before the sales call, you look like a supplier that understands plant reality.

The same logic applies to workforce content. A page about solving skilled labor shortages can be stronger when it separates unionized and nonunion environments. In a union plant, training may need documented progression, seniority awareness, and clear handoffs between operators, maintenance, and engineering. In a nonunion plant, the pressure may be faster cross-training, better retention, and fewer single-point-of-failure employees. Both need talent. The management levers are different.

Procurement teams also read labor risk into supplier selection. If a buyer is choosing between two critical-part suppliers, a clear plan for staffing, overtime control, safety, and continuity can matter as much as a small price difference. Union data helps you know when to put those proof points near the top of the page. For sectors with higher union coverage, talk about planned shutdowns, documentation, crew training, lockout procedures, and support windows. For sectors with lower coverage, talk about speed, flexibility, skill depth, quality systems, and capacity planning.

Unionization data is most useful when you treat it as a planning input, not a label to slap on a whole sector. A unionized aerospace plant and a nonunion aerospace machine shop may buy the same inspection equipment, but the internal path to approval can look different. The unionized plant may need earlier involvement from maintenance, safety, training, shift supervisors, and labor-relations staff. The nonunion shop may move faster, but it may also have thinner bench strength and less tolerance for installation disruption.

For sales and content teams, that changes the questions worth answering. Instead of writing generic pages about automation, a supplier can show how the equipment fits existing job classifications, reduces changeover strain, protects skilled trades time, and keeps training practical for crews that rotate shifts. Those details matter in automotive, steel, tires, glass, and aerospace because contract language and crew practices can shape what gets approved. The subsector table above shows where that context is more likely to matter. Source: Unionstats industry database.

Site-selection teams can use the state tables as a first-pass signal. They should not assume that every plant in a high-union state is unionized, or that every plant in a low-union state is not. The useful move is to combine overall state union density with local occupation supply, wage expectations, apprenticeship availability, utility costs, logistics, and customer proximity. If a supplier's sales territory includes both Washington and South Carolina, the same workforce message may not land the same way in both markets. Source: Unionstats state database.

Recruiting teams can use the historical trend as a retention warning. Lower union density does not mean labor is easy. It often means workers have fewer formal bargaining channels, while the shop still has to compete for machinists, welders, controls technicians, maintenance mechanics, quality inspectors, and production supervisors. If wages, scheduling, training, and safety communication are weak, workers still leave. The difference is that the problem may show up as turnover, overtime pressure, poor morale, or missed production targets before it shows up as organizing activity.

The cleanest way to use this report is to segment buyers by subsector and labor context. Heavy transportation equipment, tire, steel, glass, and certain food operations deserve copy that addresses work rules, uptime, safety, contract coverage, and implementation planning. Medical device, semiconductor, pharmaceutical, and precision machining audiences often respond better to qualification speed, skilled labor scarcity, documentation, validation, and capital payback. Both are manufacturing. They just don't buy from the same risk map.

What These Numbers Mean for Manufacturing Marketers

Labor-relations data belongs in market research, not just HR. If you sell ERP, automation, machine tools, staffing, benefits, safety programs, training, industrial maintenance, or production services, union exposure changes the buying conversation. A plant with a bargaining agreement may need more documentation, clearer training plans, stronger safety proof, and tighter implementation scheduling around shifts and job classifications.

It also changes how buyers evaluate risk. A unionized automotive plant may care more about uptime, changeover planning, and maintenance documentation because a missed installation window can create overtime or grievance issues. A nonunion machine shop may care more about finding scarce programmers, cross-training operators, and protecting margins against wage pressure. Same manufacturing market, different pain points.

For lead generation, this creates a clean segmentation opportunity. Content aimed at automotive, aerospace, steel, tire, glass, and heavy machinery buyers can speak directly to labor stability, training, safety, and planned downtime. Content aimed at medical devices, semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, and machine shops should usually lean harder into skilled labor scarcity, quality systems, qualification speed, and capital efficiency.

Need more qualified manufacturing leads?

We'll show you how to build content and conversion paths around the way industrial buyers actually buy, including labor, capacity, quality, and RFQ risk.

Get the Free Qualified Leads Course →

Definitions for Unionization Data

A labor union is a worker organization that bargains with employers over wages, benefits, schedules, safety, and other job conditions. A trade union is the same general idea, although U.S. sources usually use labor union. The BLS tables classify union affiliation for employed wage and salary workers and separate workers who are union members from workers who are covered by a union contract. Source: BLS Union Members Table 3.

The unionization rate, also called the rate of union membership, is the share of workers who belong to a union. In the manufacturing industry, that share of workers was 7.8% in 2025. Put another way, the workers who are unionized make up fewer than 1 in 12 manufacturing employees. The decline from 27.9% in 1983 to 7.8% in 2025 equals a 20.1 percentage point drop. Source: Unionstats industry database.

Private sector manufacturing jobs sit under a different labor law environment than public-sector jobs. Union organizing typically moves through a representation petition and, when required, a secret-ballot union election run under the National Labor Relations Board process. The NLRB explains the representation election path and unfair labor practice process for employers, workers, and unions. Source: NLRB process guide.

For longer workforce comparisons, this page uses benchmark years rather than every annual row. The 2021 manufacturing membership rate sat near the post-2010 low range, and 2023 continued the same broad pattern before the 2024 and 2025 updates. The exact annual manufacturing workforce series can be pulled from the Unionstats industry files. Source: Unionstats industry files.

FAQ: Manufacturing Unionization

How many unionized workers are in manufacturing?

The number of union members in manufacturing was about 1.1 million in 2025. If you include union coverage, meaning workers covered by a collective bargaining agreement, the count rises to about 1.2 million. Source: Unionstats industry database.

Is there a union wage premium in manufacturing?

The BLS wage table is all-industry, not manufacturing-only, but it shows the wage context plant managers watch. Union members earned $1,404 per week at the median in 2025, compared with $1,174 for nonunion workers. That union wage premium affects economic policy debates, labor cost planning, and supplier pricing. Source: BLS Union Members Summary.

What is the trend in union density?

The trend in union density for manufacturing is down over the long run. There can be local organizing wins and short periods that look like an increase in unionization, but the national union membership data shows a fall from 27.9% in 1983 to 7.8% in 2025. Source: Unionstats industry database.

What labor law governs private manufacturing union elections?

Private manufacturing union representation usually falls under the National Labor Relations Act. The National Labor Relations Board handles the union election process and case activity tied to representation petitions and unfair labor practice charges. Source: NLRB process guide.

What share of manufacturing workers are represented by a union?

In 2025, 8.6 percent of manufacturing workers were represented by a union contract, while 7.8 percent of manufacturing workers were union members. That coverage measure matters when a worker is represented by a union agreement but does not personally join a union. Source: Unionstats industry database.

Why compare private-sector workers with public-sector workers?

Public-sector workers have much higher union rates than private-sector workers, so mixing the two can distort plant-level planning. For manufacturers, the useful question is the number of workers in the private labor force who are union members, covered by a contract, or working in sectors where union security clauses and bargaining rules affect operating decisions. Source: BLS Union Members Summary.

What explains the decline in union density?

The decline in union density is tied to industry mix, employer practices, labor law, globalization, and worker organizing conditions. The Economic Policy Institute argues that corporate practices and legal changes played a major role in private-sector union erosion, not just the loss of manufacturing work. Source: Economic Policy Institute.

From 2000 to 2024, manufacturing union membership fell from 14.8% to 8.0%. The 2025 rate was 7.8%, so the direction remained down after that 2000 to 2024 window. Source: Unionstats industry database.

How should manufacturers read U.S. union survey data?

Labor unions in the U.S. are measured through survey data, administrative cases, and contract coverage estimates. Union membership in the United States is different from coverage because a union represents some covered workers who are not members. If workers try to form a union, the NLRB process can lead to a representation election. Sources: BLS Union Members Summary and NLRB process guide.

The highest union states in the overall labor market are not always the same as the highest manufacturing union states, but they give site selectors a useful climate check. Overall union density in Hawaii was 24.7% in 2025, while average union density across U.S. wage and salary workers was far lower. Unions in the U.S. remain concentrated by industry, state, and occupation. Source: Unionstats state database.

The recent data shows declining union density across manufacturing. Union density continued lower after 2024, and the decline in unionization is visible when you compare workers who are unionized relative to the full manufacturing workforce. The count of union members and workers covered by contracts also remains well below 1983 levels. Source: Unionstats industry database.

For managers, this is a federal labor and operating-cost issue. Plants in the highest union density markets may pay union wage scales or negotiate work-rule changes differently than plants in low-density states. Some workers experienced higher contract coverage without joining the union, which is why membership and coverage should be read together. Sources: BLS Union Members Summary and Unionstats state database.

Methodology

Manufacturing totals were calculated by combining durable goods manufacturing and nondurable goods manufacturing rows in the Union Membership and Coverage Database industry files. The database is built from Current Population Survey microdata and is maintained by Barry T. Hirsch, David A. Macpherson, and William E. Even. Source: Unionstats industry files.

State rankings use total wage and salary worker union membership rates from the Unionstats state file, not manufacturing-only state rates. Use those state figures as labor-market context, not as a claim that every manufacturing facility in that state has the same union rate. Source: Unionstats state files.

BLS earnings figures come from the annual Union Members release. NLRB links are included for readers who want to trace representation petitions, unfair labor practice activity, and case process definitions. Sources: BLS Union Members Summary and NLRB case activity reports.

Cite This Page

Suggested citation format:

Manufacturing Lead Generation. "Manufacturing Unionization Statistics (2025-2026): Union Membership, Coverage, Wages & State Data." Updated May 11, 2026. https://manufacturingleadgeneration.com/manufacturing-unionization-statistics/

Sources

  1. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Union Members Summary, 2025
  2. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Union Members Table 2, Median Weekly Earnings
  3. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Union Members Table 3, Occupation and Industry
  4. Union Membership and Coverage Database, Industry Files, 1983-2025
  5. Union Membership and Coverage Database, State Files, 1983-2025
  6. BLS The Economics Daily, Weekly Earnings of Union and Nonunion Workers, 2024
  7. National Labor Relations Board, The NLRB Process
  8. National Labor Relations Board, Case Activity Reports
  9. Economic Policy Institute, Private-Sector Union Erosion