New Manufacturing Marketing Guide 2026

Last updated: May 3, 2026

Industrial Machinery Mechanic Salary by State 2026

Industrial machinery mechanics are the people plants call when conveyors stop, packaging lines drift, bearings fail, or a production cell starts chewing through uptime. In the latest O*NET wage tables for Industrial Machinery Mechanics, the published state median runs from $57,220 in Mississippi to $86,590 in Alaska.

This resource pulls together every available O*NET local wage page and O*NET state trend page for industrial machinery mechanics, then organizes the numbers into one place you can actually use. If you're benchmarking industrial maintenance pay, planning plant expansion, recruiting maintenance talent, or selling into factories that struggle with downtime, this gives you a cleaner view of pay, demand, and hiring pressure. Use it to compare markets, adjust pay bands, and spot where maintenance hiring is likely to stay tight. We compiled 413 core data points and 104 source links, and every core number links to the original source page.

Industrial machinery mechanic pay, quick snapshot

$63,760

National median annual pay, O*NET wage tables

439,600

US employment, O*NET national trends panel

16%

National projected growth through 2034

45,700

Projected annual openings nationwide

National industrial machinery mechanic salary overview

At the national level, industrial machinery mechanics rank among the most important maintenance roles on the plant floor. The latest wage table shows a median annual wage of $63,760, a 75th percentile wage of $78,070, and a 90th percentile wage of $92,730. Source: O*NET national wage row.

Demand is large and still growing. O*NET's national trends panel shows 439,600 industrial machinery mechanic jobs nationwide, rising to 510,300 over the current projection window, with 45,700 annual job openings expected because expansion and replacement demand both matter. Source: O*NET national trends panel.

That hiring pressure makes sense if you've spent time around packaging equipment, CNC cells, stamping presses, food processing lines, or automated material handling. Industrial maintenance mechanics are not just wrench-turners. They diagnose failures, replace worn components, align machinery, support preventive maintenance, and help keep throughput from falling apart when machines start acting up. On many floors, they are the line between a small issue and a missed ship date.

Across the states with published wage data, the average state median is $66,270. The gap from Mississippi to Alaska is $29,370, or about 51%. That spread is big enough to change how you budget for a maintenance team, especially if your plant expects strong electrical troubleshooting, PLC awareness, or multi-craft work from the role.

What this means on the shop floor

Maintenance pay is tightly tied to uptime risk. When a plant cannot attract solid mechanics, supervisors lose hours to fire drills, planned maintenance slips, and operators wait longer on repairs. That is one reason the BLS outlook for industrial maintenance roles matters to operations leaders, not just HR teams.

Top-paying states for industrial machinery mechanics

The highest-paying industrial maintenance markets are not random. Alaska, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, Nevada, and Washington sit near the top of the current table. Some have higher local labor costs. Others pay up because the market is smaller, the technical expectations are broader, or skilled mechanics are harder to replace quickly.

There is another pattern worth watching. Several top-paying states do not lead the country in raw openings. They pay more because the labor pool is tight, specialization is high, or plant operators cannot afford slow repairs. If your team recruits nationally, these are the states where lowball offers usually fail first.

RankStateMedian annual payProjected growthAnnual openings
1Alaska$86,59017%20
2District of Columbia$85,3807%10
3Hawaii$80,1807%60
4Nevada$75,49032%220
5Washington$75,22015%1,030
6Wyoming$74,51018%200
7California$73,84017%2,940
8Connecticut$73,53021%320
9New Jersey$73,00017%1,070
10Oregon$71,43024%610

Alaska leads the published table at $86,590. That does not mean every mechanic in the state earns that number, but it does show where employers are most willing to pay for uptime protection and deeper troubleshooting skill.

Lower-paying states still are not always easy hiring markets

The lower end of the table includes Mississippi, Arkansas, New Mexico, South Dakota, and Georgia. On paper, those markets look cheaper. In practice, some are still tough because the number of experienced mechanics is small, the role blends electrical and mechanical work, or one large employer can tighten the market fast.

That is the trap in salary benchmarking for industrial maintenance. A lower median wage does not mean abundant labor. It can mean the market is thin, rural, or dependent on a small number of plants and service contractors. Teams that benchmark only on wage and ignore openings or local employment depth often end up with longer vacancies and more overtime burn.

RankStateMedian annual payProjected growthAnnual openings
1Mississippi$57,22023%580
2Arkansas$58,41022%680
3New Mexico$59,42024%280
4South Dakota$59,69027%140
5Georgia$60,10026%1,450
6Florida$60,34023%1,750
7Alabama$60,39025%1,790
8North Carolina$60,86022%1,570
9South Carolina$61,26026%1,010
10Missouri$61,27016%590

Why this matters

Mississippi has the lowest published median at $57,220, but that does not automatically make it an easy maintenance hiring market. Plants still need to check the local labor base and openings count before assuming the wage table tells the full story.

Fastest-growth states for industrial machinery mechanic demand

The fastest-growth states tell you where maintenance demand is building fastest. Utah, Nevada, Arizona, Idaho, and Rhode Island currently lead the projections table. Some of those states are growing because of warehousing and food production. Others are riding semiconductor, advanced manufacturing, or general industrial expansion.

Growth is useful because wages often lag behind plant reality. A state can show stronger projected demand before compensation tables fully catch up. If your comp team waits for old median figures to move, you can lose good mechanics during the first few recruiting rounds.

RankStateProjected growthCurrent employmentProjected employment
1Utah38%3,6805,060
2Nevada32%1,8302,420
3Arizona30%3,8505,000
4Idaho29%1,9202,480
5Rhode Island28%8101,040
6Tennessee28%9,00011,530
7South Dakota27%1,2501,590
8Texas27%43,08054,580
9Georgia26%12,88016,220
10South Carolina26%8,95011,240

State growth and openings come from the linked O*NET state trend pages, which pull from the state projections system.

States with the most industrial machinery mechanic openings

Raw openings tell a different story than growth rates. Texas, California, Michigan, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin lead on annual openings because they already have large factory, logistics, and food processing footprints. These are the states where replacement demand and expansion demand stack together.

For sales and marketing teams, this is also a practical prospecting list. High openings usually mean more downtime pressure, more training gaps, more PM backlog, and more interest in reliability services, maintenance software, spare parts support, and automation projects.

RankStateAnnual openingsCurrent employmentMedian annual pay
1Texas4,91043,080$61,590
2California2,94029,300$73,840
3Michigan2,00020,680$63,030
4Pennsylvania1,89018,720$63,830
5Wisconsin1,89016,970$64,520
6Alabama1,79016,070$60,390
7Florida1,75016,090$60,340
8North Carolina1,57014,600$60,860
9Ohio1,56015,730$63,650
10Indiana1,55016,160$65,670

Full industrial machinery mechanic salary by state table

Not every state publishes every field for this occupation. Where O*NET does not publish a wage or trend number, the table shows N/A. We kept those states in the table anyway so you can see where the public dataset is thin instead of hiding the gaps.

StateMedian annual payEmploymentGrowthOpenings
Alabama$60,39016,07025%1,790
Alaska$86,59024017%20
Arizona$64,8403,85030%460
Arkansas$58,4106,39022%680
California$73,84029,30017%2,940
ColoradoN/A4,88022%520
Connecticut$73,5303,05021%320
Delaware$65,56083023%90
District of Columbia$85,3801407%10
Florida$60,34016,09023%1,750
Georgia$60,10012,88026%1,450
Hawaii$80,1807307%60
Idaho$62,5701,92029%230
Illinois$66,7708,76018%890
Indiana$65,67016,16014%1,550
Iowa$65,0906,71023%730
Kansas$70,1705,53020%580
Kentucky$64,0608,21019%850
Louisiana$63,8306,37022%680
Maine$65,1901,35010%120
Maryland$64,0803,31022%350
Massachusetts$70,5402,02017%200
Michigan$63,03020,68014%2,000
Minnesota$68,1606,71021%710
Mississippi$57,2205,29023%580
Missouri$61,2705,92016%590
Montana$69,88090024%100
Nebraska$63,1302,63022%280
Nevada$75,4901,83032%220
New Hampshire$61,3602,04021%220
New Jersey$73,00010,65017%1,070
New Mexico$59,4202,55024%280
New York$67,01011,300-4%0
North Carolina$60,86014,60022%1,570
North Dakota$65,0702,09023%230
Ohio$63,65015,73016%1,560
Oklahoma$62,5304,74016%470
Oregon$71,4305,52024%610
Pennsylvania$63,83018,72017%1,890
Rhode Island$63,87081028%90
South Carolina$61,2608,95026%1,010
South Dakota$59,6901,25027%140
Tennessee$62,8309,00028%1,040
Texas$61,59043,08027%4,910
Utah$69,6703,68038%470
Vermont$62,52063018%60
Virginia$62,94012,08017%1,210
Washington$75,2209,07015%1,030
West Virginia$61,4003,37022%360
Wisconsin$64,52016,97025%1,890
Wyoming$74,5101,97018%200

How manufacturers should read this data

If you're hiring industrial machinery mechanics, use three numbers together, not one. First, look at wage. Second, look at openings. Third, look at local employment base. A state with moderate pay but a thin mechanic bench can still be a rough market. A state with high pay but a deeper installed maintenance workforce may be easier to hire in because more talent exists to begin with.

If you're opening a new facility, top-employment states like Texas, California, and Michigan deserve a different read than fast-growth states like Utah and Nevada. The first group often gives you a bigger installed labor base. The second may give you momentum, but also faster wage movement and more competition for the same multi-craft candidates.

If you sell maintenance software, spare parts, MRO services, condition monitoring, or uptime consulting, this dataset helps with market targeting too. States with high employment and high openings usually have more mechanic pain, more PM backlog, and more urgency around reliability programs.

One more caution, public wage data always lags reality a bit. Shift premiums, weekend coverage, emergency call-in expectations, and role-blending can all push real compensation above published medians. In many plants, the strongest mechanic is also handling controls basics, vendor coordination, and process troubleshooting. The public title does not always capture all of that value.

If you are comparing industrial machinery mechanic salaries or researching a mechanic in United States labor markets, remember that this page is built around wage and projections data, not occupational distribution tables. It is useful for hiring and budgeting. It is not a location quotient study, and it does not claim the highest concentration of jobs, concentration of jobs and location quotients, or jobs and location quotients by metro. That distinction matters if you are mapping career paths, facility expansion, or the distribution of repair and maintenance talent across the United States.

What actually drives industrial machinery mechanic pay by state

A lot of salary pages stop at one national number. That misses how the role works in a real plant. Industrial machinery mechanic pay moves with equipment complexity, downtime cost, safety risk, shift structure, and how much independent diagnosis the mechanic is expected to do. Supporting a simple conveyor line is not the same job as keeping a high-speed packaging system, CNC department, or food processing line running cleanly.

Pay also rises when shops expect more than basic repair work. In stronger markets, mechanics are reading prints, handling alignment, changing drives, replacing sensors, supporting PM programs, and helping the plant cut repeat failures. When the role touches uptime and scrap directly, a weak hire gets expensive fast.

Industry mix matters too. Food and beverage, semiconductor, automotive, aerospace, paper, and heavy industrial operations often pay above generic production rates because the cost of downtime is high and process discipline matters more. That is one reason high-output states and technical markets show up near the top of this table.

Cost of living matters, but it is not the whole story. Some high-cost states post strong wages because housing and business overhead are higher. At the same time, some lower-cost states still post solid maintenance pay because the labor pool is tight and advanced industrial capacity is concentrated in a small number of employers. Median wage, openings, and employment should be read together.

Timing matters too. When a market starts heating up, employers usually notice more overtime, longer vacancies, and more counteroffers before wage tables fully move. That lag is why fast-growth states deserve extra attention even if the current median still looks manageable. If projections are rising, compensation pressure usually follows.

Three practical pay drivers

  • Equipment complexity and downtime cost, especially automated lines and technically messy plants.
  • Role scope, from basic repair work to diagnostics, PM ownership, controls awareness, and vendor coordination.
  • Local labor tightness, measured better by openings and employment depth than by wage alone.

A hiring playbook for industrial maintenance compensation

If you are building a compensation plan, start with the state median but do not stop there. Ask what kind of mechanic you actually need. A role focused on basic preventive work is one market. A role that also owns diagnostics, line recovery, electrical troubleshooting, or root-cause work is another. Many employers underpay because the title stays the same while the responsibility expands.

It also helps to translate annual numbers into monthly and hourly thinking for managers. A national median around $63,760 works out to roughly $5,313 per month before overtime, or about $31 per hour if you want a quick per-hour benchmark. That is a cleaner budget anchor than guessing from job boards that mix millwrights, maintenance techs, electricians, and mechanics into one bucket.

Experience bands matter, but years alone are not enough. Five years resetting breakers and changing belts is different from five years diagnosing repeat failures on automated lines. Employers get better hiring results when they benchmark by demonstrated capability instead of tenure alone.

For recruiting teams, the best workflow is simple. Use this page to find the state median, check the local openings number, then ask whether your role sits above or below standard market scope. If your mechanic also supports controls, PM planning, line changeovers, or vendor management, the offer probably needs to sit above the published median.

For industrial marketers, this data is useful because it points to where maintenance pain is concentrated. High-opening states often create demand for reliability consulting, CMMS tools, training, spare parts support, and automation services. When you know where mechanic demand is highest, you know where many factories are feeling uptime pressure and margin pressure at the same time.

This report collects state wage and projection pages for a full-time industrial machinery mechanic or technician role. It does not collect metropolitan areas with the highest wages, areas with the highest concentration, nonmetropolitan areas with the highest concentration, or the highest published employment and wages by metro. It is a state-level report, built for plant hiring and budgeting rather than metro ranking.

Recommended way to use this dataset

Use state wage data for baseline comp, use openings for urgency, use employment depth for talent availability, and use your actual role scope to set the final offer. That is much more reliable than broad salary estimates from job boards.

The state data also helps explain why candidate expectations vary so much. In some markets, an experienced mechanic will treat 30 dollars an hour as ordinary for plant work. In tighter specialty markets, the expected rate may be much higher. Those numbers should not be copied blindly, but they are a reminder that hourly conversations need context around shift rules, line complexity, and what the plant expects the person to solve without help.

FAQ

What is the average industrial machinery mechanic salary in the US?

The latest national wage panel shows a median annual wage of $63,760 for industrial machinery mechanics, with a 75th percentile wage of $78,070. If you are searching for average salary, national average, hourly wage, or pay per year figures, this is the strongest public baseline for the role. The quick per hour in United States benchmark is about $31. Source: O*NET wage tables.

Which state pays industrial machinery mechanics the most?

Among states with published wage data, Alaska currently leads with a median annual wage of $86,590. Source: Alaska O*NET wage page.

Which states hire the most industrial machinery mechanics?

Texas, California, Michigan, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin are the biggest openings markets in the current projections table because they already have large industrial bases. Source: O*NET state trends.

Why use O*NET for industrial machinery mechanic salary by state?

Because O*NET publishes consistent local wage and trend pages for Industrial Machinery Mechanics across states. Public maintenance salary data is messy, and this is one of the cleaner standard occupation series available. It also lines up better with how the Bureau of Labor Statistics structures industrial maintenance roles than most scraped salary sites do. If you are evaluating career options, comparing industrial machinery mechanic salaries, or selling to companies for industrial repair and maintenance work, that consistency makes the numbers more useful. It also gives you a clean percentile wage estimate for the 10th, 25th, 50th, and 90th percentile pay bands, including the 50th percentile wage that represents median and 50 percent of workers in the middle of the distribution.

What does this page cover, and what does it leave out?

This page covers states and areas only at the state level. It does not publish a list of all areas, a list of all industries, or industries with the highest published wages. It also does not rank whether one metro has a higher or lower value of a wage, whether an area than average pays more than another area than average, or which submarket has the hourly wage published at the best level. Readers who need BLS detail on “maintenance workers” and millwrights, plus deeper industry breakdowns, should use the linked federal sources alongside this state report.

Cite this page

Suggested citation:

Manufacturing Lead Generation. “Industrial Machinery Mechanic Salary by State (2025-2026): Pay, Growth & Openings Data.” Updated May 3, 2026. https://manufacturingleadgeneration.com/industrial-machinery-mechanic-salary-by-state/

If you cite a single state figure, link directly to that state's O*NET wage or trend page as well.

Sources

This page uses O*NET local wage pages, O*NET state trend pages, the O*NET occupation summary, and the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook. We list every core source below so editors, journalists, and industrial marketers can verify the data quickly.

  1. O*NET occupation summary for Industrial Machinery Mechanics (49-9041.00)
  2. BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, Industrial Machinery Mechanics, Machinery Maintenance Workers, and Millwrights
  3. Alabama wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  4. Alabama projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  5. Alaska wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  6. Alaska projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  7. Arizona wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  8. Arizona projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  9. Arkansas wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  10. Arkansas projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  11. California wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  12. California projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  13. Colorado wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  14. Colorado projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  15. Connecticut wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  16. Connecticut projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  17. Delaware wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  18. Delaware projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  19. District of Columbia wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  20. District of Columbia projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  21. Florida wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  22. Florida projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  23. Georgia wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  24. Georgia projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  25. Hawaii wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  26. Hawaii projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  27. Idaho wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  28. Idaho projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  29. Illinois wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  30. Illinois projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  31. Indiana wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  32. Indiana projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  33. Iowa wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  34. Iowa projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  35. Kansas wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  36. Kansas projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  37. Kentucky wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  38. Kentucky projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  39. Louisiana wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  40. Louisiana projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  41. Maine wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  42. Maine projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  43. Maryland wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  44. Maryland projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  45. Massachusetts wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  46. Massachusetts projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  47. Michigan wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  48. Michigan projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  49. Minnesota wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  50. Minnesota projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  51. Mississippi wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  52. Mississippi projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  53. Missouri wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  54. Missouri projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  55. Montana wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  56. Montana projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  57. Nebraska wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  58. Nebraska projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  59. Nevada wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  60. Nevada projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  61. New Hampshire wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  62. New Hampshire projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  63. New Jersey wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  64. New Jersey projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  65. New Mexico wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  66. New Mexico projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  67. New York wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  68. New York projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  69. North Carolina wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  70. North Carolina projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  71. North Dakota wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  72. North Dakota projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  73. Ohio wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  74. Ohio projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  75. Oklahoma wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  76. Oklahoma projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  77. Oregon wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  78. Oregon projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  79. Pennsylvania wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  80. Pennsylvania projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  81. Rhode Island wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  82. Rhode Island projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  83. South Carolina wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  84. South Carolina projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  85. South Dakota wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  86. South Dakota projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  87. Tennessee wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  88. Tennessee projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  89. Texas wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  90. Texas projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  91. Utah wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  92. Utah projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  93. Vermont wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  94. Vermont projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  95. Virginia wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  96. Virginia projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  97. Washington wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  98. Washington projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  99. West Virginia wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  100. West Virginia projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  101. Wisconsin wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  102. Wisconsin projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics
  103. Wyoming wage data, O*NET local wages for industrial machinery mechanics
  104. Wyoming projections data, O*NET local trends for industrial machinery mechanics

Need More Qualified Manufacturing Leads?

We help manufacturers turn technical content and search demand into qualified pipeline. If your team wants more RFQs, stronger SEO, and a clearer path from traffic to quote requests, let's talk.

Book Your Consultation →