New Manufacturing Marketing Guide 2026

Last updated: June 26, 2026

Industrial Engineer Salary by State 2026

Industrial engineers sit in the messy middle of modern manufacturing. They translate takt time, labor standards, plant layout, automation projects, quality problems, and throughput targets into systems that actually work. In the latest O*NET wage tables for Industrial Engineers, the published state median runs from $93,200 in South Dakota to $156,510 in Alaska.

This resource pulls together every available O*NET local wage page and O*NET state trend page for industrial engineers, then organizes the numbers into one page for manufacturing teams, recruiters, site selectors, consultants, and sales teams. We compiled 416 core data points and 105 source links. Every core number links back to the original O*NET, BLS, or CareerOneStop source.

$102,440

National median annual wage, O*NET wage table

351,100

US industrial engineer employment, O*NET trends

11%

Projected US job growth through 2034

25,200

Projected annual openings nationwide

National industrial engineer salary overview

At the national level, industrial engineering is one of the clearer signals that manufacturing is getting more technical. O*NET reports a national median annual wage of $102,440, with the 75th percentile at $129,250 and the 90th percentile at $159,860. Source: O*NET national wage row.

The employment outlook is also strong. O*NET's national trends panel shows 351,100 industrial engineer jobs in 2024, projected to reach 389,600 by 2034. That works out to 11% projected growth and 25,200 annual openings. Source: O*NET national trends panel.

The state spread is wide enough to matter. Across states with published wage data, the average state median is $106,510. The gap from South Dakota to Alaska is $63,310, or about 68%. That is not a rounding error. It can change plant budgeting, recruiting strategy, consultant pricing, and the economics of where to put advanced manufacturing capacity.

Industrial engineers do not all do the same job. In one plant, the title may mean labor standards and time studies. In another, it may mean simulation, material flow, ERP routing cleanup, automation support, or value stream redesign. That role flexibility is exactly why salary data needs context. The BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook describes industrial engineers as people who devise efficient systems that integrate workers, machines, materials, information, and energy. That definition fits the factory floor better than most job descriptions do.

What this means on the shop floor

Industrial engineer pay is tied to margin protection. A strong engineer can cut changeover waste, expose hidden capacity, clean up routing assumptions, and keep automation projects grounded in reality. When that role is underpaid, the cost usually shows up somewhere else, often as overtime, missed delivery dates, scrap, or expensive consultant cleanup.

Top-paying states for industrial engineers

The highest-paying states tend to have one or more of three traits: expensive engineering labor markets, aerospace and defense density, or advanced manufacturing clusters where process improvement talent is scarce. Use this table as a pay benchmark, not as a promise that every plant in the state pays at the median.

RankStateMedian annual wage75th percentile90th percentile
1Alaska$156,510$186,790$218,900
2Washington$129,050$155,920$176,700
3Oregon$128,290$165,780$198,960
4New Mexico$128,090$160,240$168,490
5California$124,600$154,190$172,870
6Hawaii$123,800$155,770$158,880
7Louisiana$122,920$154,320$173,670
8Wyoming$122,070$142,500$174,980
9Delaware$120,190$143,000$154,450
10Maryland$119,930$153,340$168,100

Source: O*NET local wage pages linked by state in the table.

Lower-paying states for industrial engineers

Lower median pay does not mean weaker talent. It often reflects local cost structures, industry mix, and the difference between corporate engineering roles and plant-level continuous improvement roles. For employers, the risk is assuming a low median gives you permission to underbid the market. The better read is to compare median pay against growth and opening counts.

RankStateMedian annual wage10th percentile25th percentile
1South Dakota$93,200$69,310$79,340
2Mississippi$95,830$65,510$78,200
3Kentucky$96,820$65,980$79,390
4North Dakota$96,940$56,770$78,890
5Wisconsin$96,980$71,800$79,410
6Indiana$97,480$64,770$79,880
7Oklahoma$97,510$71,880$78,250
8Iowa$97,690$72,380$79,680
9Nebraska$98,170$71,150$79,800
10Arkansas$98,410$71,880$79,620

Source: O*NET local wage pages linked by state in the table.

Fastest-growth states for industrial engineer jobs

Projected growth is where the table gets more interesting. A state with only average wages today can become a difficult recruiting market quickly if factory investment, warehouse automation, aerospace work, semiconductor projects, or reshoring activity pulls more engineers into the same labor pool.

StateEmploymentProjected employmentProjected growthAnnual openings
Utah3,1604,35038%320
Idaho1,0001,30030%90
Arizona7,2109,22028%650
Mississippi2,0002,55028%180
South Carolina6,8108,58026%600
Tennessee6,5108,11025%560
Texas23,21028,92025%2,000
Nevada1,3001,61024%110
Florida12,66015,59023%1,060
Georgia7,2608,88022%600

Source: O*NET local trend pages linked by state in the table.

States with the most industrial engineer openings

Openings matter more than growth percentage when you are hiring now. Big manufacturing states can post moderate growth and still need thousands of industrial engineers each year because the installed base of factories is so large. These are the markets where recruiting teams, consulting firms, software vendors, and training providers will usually find the most active demand.

StateAnnual openingsEmploymentMedian annual wageGrowth
Texas2,00023,210$104,56025%
California1,82024,500$124,60016%
Michigan1,79026,410$101,68010%
Minnesota1,38018,230$102,66017%
Ohio1,26019,020$100,0609%
Illinois1,12015,850$100,54013%
Florida1,06012,660$101,61023%
Wisconsin91011,780$96,98017%
Indiana89011,860$97,48016%
Pennsylvania84011,960$99,56012%

Source: O*NET local trend and wage pages linked by state.

Industrial engineer salary by state, full table

The full table below includes every state plus the District of Columbia. Wage columns come from the O*NET local wage pages. Employment, projected employment, projected growth, and annual openings come from the O*NET local trend pages, which cite Projections Central for state-level projections and BLS for national projections.

StateMedian wage10th pct.90th pct.EmploymentGrowthOpenings
Alabama$99,880$68,410$152,9707,12020%570
Alaska$156,510$74,980$218,900500%0
Arizona$108,280$77,950$170,8007,21028%650
Arkansas$98,410$71,880$137,5202,01019%160
California$124,600$77,900$172,87024,50016%1,820
Colorado$109,750$80,480$159,9905,03018%390
Connecticut$104,160$77,810$141,5406,25018%490
Delaware$120,190$81,160$154,45081012%60
District of Columbia$103,300$81,240$153,5201706%10
Florida$101,610$68,850$156,56012,66023%1,060
Georgia$100,100$73,360$139,8607,26022%600
Hawaii$123,800$86,550$158,880405%0
Idaho$100,840$67,100$149,3901,00030%90
Illinois$100,540$73,780$155,65015,85013%1,120
Indiana$97,480$64,770$131,72011,86016%890
Iowa$97,690$72,380$133,6102,79018%220
Kansas$99,830$66,810$152,4103,11017%240
Kentucky$96,820$65,980$135,7205,53020%440
Louisiana$122,920$78,540$173,6702,07020%170
Maine$101,030$76,490$170,0607505%50
Maryland$119,930$80,650$168,1003,12017%240
Massachusetts$109,420$81,960$161,8703,7809%250
Michigan$101,680$74,060$140,14026,41010%1,790
Minnesota$102,660$77,010$158,74018,23017%1,380
Mississippi$95,830$65,510$130,1502,00028%180
Missouri$99,290$65,880$143,9504,93017%370
Montana$104,430$76,920$175,66033021%30
Nebraska$98,170$71,150$133,5001,49019%120
Nevada$102,090$63,200$130,3501,30024%110
New Hampshire$101,310$78,430$155,0101,84016%140
New Jersey$103,840$78,100$161,7407,24013%520
New Mexico$128,090$82,110$168,49078021%60
New York$102,640$77,030$152,78012,070-2%0
North Carolina$99,310$68,930$139,1109,99018%770
North Dakota$96,940$56,770$132,11049022%40
Ohio$100,060$74,130$136,39019,0209%1,260
Oklahoma$97,510$71,880$148,4802,20012%160
Oregon$128,290$82,170$198,9604,15022%340
Pennsylvania$99,560$69,700$143,21011,96012%840
Rhode Island$109,350$79,370$159,40095013%70
South Carolina$101,060$75,000$136,7206,81026%600
South Dakota$93,200$69,310$128,50074020%60
Tennessee$99,080$72,200$132,0406,51025%560
Texas$104,560$67,490$168,67023,21025%2,000
Utah$103,940$75,130$140,9303,16038%320
Vermont$103,010$80,740$138,7106208%40
Virginia$102,550$69,880$157,1605,23015%390
Washington$129,050$85,010$176,7005,66015%500
West Virginia$108,360$76,180$163,0901,10019%90
Wisconsin$96,980$71,800$134,03011,78017%910
Wyoming$122,070$76,000$174,98021019%20

Sources: O*NET local wage and trend pages linked for each state.

How manufacturers should read this data

First, do not treat industrial engineering as overhead by default. In a plant with thin margins, the person who fixes labor standards, line balance, material flow, constraint management, and changeover loss can pay for themselves quickly. The wage table only shows what the labor market pays. It does not show the cost of bad routings, unmanaged bottlenecks, or automation projects built around the wrong assumptions.

Second, state salary data should be read with industry mix in mind. An industrial engineer in aerospace, semiconductor equipment, medical device manufacturing, or large-scale automotive work may command a different salary than someone in a smaller job shop. The same job title can cover plant layout, capital project support, standard work, ergonomics, warehouse slotting, simulation, MES cleanup, and supervisor training.

Third, pay bands need to account for the work you actually need done. If you need someone to run time studies under a senior manager, a median benchmark may be enough. If you need someone to own throughput improvement across multiple value streams, the 75th percentile is a better place to start. If you need someone who can combine Lean, data analysis, automation planning, and cross-functional change management, the 90th percentile may be closer to reality.

For marketers and sales teams, this page is useful because industrial engineering demand is a proxy for operational pressure. States with high openings and growing employment are often active markets for ERP cleanup, MES, simulation software, automation integrators, recruiting, training, plant layout consultants, and continuous improvement support.

Sales targeting insight

If a manufacturing market is hiring industrial engineers, it is probably trying to improve throughput, labor efficiency, quality, automation ROI, or delivery performance. That makes the role a strong signal for vendors selling into plant operations, not just HR.

What drives industrial engineer pay?

Plant complexity

The more complex the plant, the more valuable the role becomes. High-mix manufacturing, regulated products, tight delivery windows, labor constraints, and heavy automation all raise the cost of poor process design. Industrial engineers who can work across production, maintenance, quality, finance, and supply chain are usually worth more than narrow time-study support.

Data and systems fluency

A modern industrial engineer may need to pull ERP data, validate cycle times, build capacity models, clean up routings, use BI tools, and translate noisy plant data into decisions supervisors can use. That blend of engineering and practical data work is a major salary driver.

Automation and capital projects

Automation does not remove the need for industrial engineers. It often increases it. Someone has to define the process, validate the business case, design flow around the equipment, set labor assumptions, and measure whether the project delivered what the spreadsheet promised.

Leadership range

The best industrial engineers can influence without owning every department. They can challenge a routing, explain the math to finance, earn trust from supervisors, and still get operators to tell them what really happens on the floor. That range is hard to hire, and hard-to-hire skills usually show up in pay.

FAQ

What is the national median salary for industrial engineers?

The national median annual wage is $102,440, based on O*NET's BLS-backed wage tables for Industrial Engineers. Source: O*NET national wage table.

Which state pays industrial engineers the most?

In the current published O*NET state wage data, Alaska has the highest median annual pay at $156,510. Source: Alaska O*NET wage page.

Which states have the most industrial engineer job openings?

Among states with published projections, Texas, California, and Michigan post the largest annual opening counts. Source: the O*NET local trend pages linked in the openings table above.

Is industrial engineering a growing occupation?

Yes. O*NET's national trends panel shows 11% projected growth from 2024 to 2034, with 25,200 projected annual openings. Source: O*NET national trends panel.

Cite this page

Suggested citation:

Manufacturing Lead Generation. "Industrial Engineer Salary by State 2026." June 26, 2026. https://manufacturingleadgeneration.com/industrial-engineer-salary-by-state/

Sources

Turn operational expertise into qualified manufacturing leads

If your shop solves hard production problems, your marketing should make that obvious. Start the free course and learn how to attract buyers that fit your capabilities.

Start the Free Qualified Leads Course →