New Manufacturing Marketing Guide 2026

Last updated: May 2, 2026

CNC Operator Salary by State 2026

CNC operators keep production moving, but the pay picture changes a lot depending on where the shop sits, how tight the labor market is, and how much setup and troubleshooting the role really owns. In the latest O*NET wage tables for Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators, the published state median runs from $39,870 in Mississippi to $104,120 in Washington.

This resource pulls together every available O*NET local wage page and O*NET state trend page for CNC operators, then organizes the numbers into one place you can actually use. If you're benchmarking compensation, deciding where to expand capacity, recruiting setup talent, or selling into precision manufacturing, this is the cleaner way to compare pay, demand, and hiring pressure. We compiled 435 core data points and 104 source links, and every core number links to the original source page.

CNC operator pay, quick snapshot

$49,970

National median annual pay, O*NET wage tables

177,100

US employment, O*NET national trends panel

-11%

National projected growth through 2034

13,500

Projected annual openings nationwide

National CNC operator salary overview

At the national level, CNC operators show up as one of the biggest skilled production roles in machining. The latest wage table shows a median annual wage of $49,970, a 75th percentile wage of $60,980, and a 90th percentile wage of $71,160. Source: O*NET national wage row.

Demand is large, but the long-term trend is mixed. O*NET's national trends panel shows 177,100 CNC operator jobs nationwide, declining to 158,100 over the current projection window, with 13,500 annual job openings still expected because replacement demand is real. Shops still need people who can keep spindles running, load complex jobs cleanly, catch issues early, and hold tolerance under production pressure. For readers comparing salary in United States benchmarks, this is the cleaner public view of what CNC machine operator demand still looks like across the United States of America. Source: O*NET national trends panel.

That matters because a CNC operator is rarely just a button-pusher in a healthy shop. On real floors, these people are checking offsets, watching tool wear, handling first-piece verification, escalating quality issues, and keeping throughput from slipping when the machine mix gets messy. Good operators protect margin. Weak ones create scrap, downtime, and delivery risk. In many shops, the line between CNC operator, CNC machinist, and machinist shifts by job titles, job description, and years of experience, which is one reason generic CNC machinist salaries and machinist salary lists can be misleading.

Across the states with published wage data, the average state median is $51,549. The gap from Mississippi to Washington is $64,250, or about 161%. That spread is big enough to break a one-size-fits-all compensation band, especially if your plant relies on experienced operators who can handle setup-adjacent work.

What this means on the shop floor

Operator pay is tied to output, not just labor cost. When CNC operator coverage is thin, setup crews get interrupted, supervisors spend more time firefighting, and quality escapes show up faster. That is one reason the BLS outlook for machining roles is still worth watching even when the long-term headcount trend looks flat or negative.

Top-paying states for CNC operators

The highest-paying CNC operator markets are not random. Washington, Massachusetts, North Dakota, Maine, and New Jersey all sit high in the current table. Some have aerospace or defense density. Others have thinner labor pools and higher local costs. Either way, the message is the same, employers in these markets pay more because the work is technical and good operators are hard to replace.

There is another pattern here. Several top-paying states do not lead the country in raw openings. They pay more because labor is tighter, specialization is higher, or the local cost structure forces employers to move faster on offers. If your team recruits nationally, these are the states where cheap assumptions break first.

RankStateMedian annual payProjected growthAnnual openings
1Washington$104,1203%210
2Massachusetts$61,820-11%100
3North Dakota$61,61010%20
4Maine$59,270-11%90
5New Jersey$56,750-2%170
6Pennsylvania$55,610-7%950
7Wisconsin$55,550-1%1,430
8New Hampshire$55,450-3%240
9California$55,250-6%1,430
10Minnesota$53,840-3%360

Washington leads the published table at $104,120. That does not mean every shop in the state pays that level, but it does show where the market is willing to pay up for CNC floor talent. The higher the production complexity and the tighter the available labor pool, the more this table starts to matter.

Lower-paying states still are not always easy hiring markets

The lower end of the table includes Mississippi, New Mexico, Florida, West Virginia, and Utah. On paper, those markets look cheaper. In practice, some are still difficult because the number of experienced operators is small, the local training pipeline is inconsistent, or one big employer can tighten the market fast.

That is the trap in salary benchmarking for machining roles. A lower median wage does not mean abundant labor. It can mean the market is thin, fragmented, or dependent on a small number of plants. Shops that benchmark only on pay and ignore openings, projected growth, or local employment base often end up with long vacancies and missed output targets.

RankStateMedian annual payProjected growthAnnual openings
1Mississippi$39,87010%130
2New Mexico$43,7200%10
3Florida$45,2901%370
4Utah$45,88018%180
5West Virginia$45,90011%30
6Michigan$46,630-10%840
7Texas$46,990-1%1,120
8Montana$47,2103%30
9Idaho$47,24011%80
10Kansas$47,540-5%200

Why this matters

Mississippi has the lowest published median at $39,870, but that does not automatically make it an easy hiring market. Employers still need to check the local labor base and openings count before assuming the wage table tells the whole story.

Fastest-growth states for CNC operator demand

The fastest-growth states tell you where new operator demand is building fastest. Utah, Idaho, West Virginia, Mississippi, and North Dakota lead the current projections table. Some of those states are growing because of energy, aerospace, medical, contract manufacturing, or regional reshoring activity. Others are simply smaller labor markets where modest plant expansion moves the percentage fast.

Growth is useful because wages often lag. A state can show stronger projected demand before compensation surveys fully catch up. If your comp team waits for older median figures to move, you can lose the first few rounds of hiring in faster-growth markets.

RankStateProjected growthCurrent employmentProjected employment
1Utah18%1,5401,810
2Idaho11%710790
3West Virginia11%310340
4Mississippi10%1,2401,360
5North Dakota10%200220
6Georgia8%1,7501,890
7Arizona5%2,3002,410
8Montana3%300310
9Oregon3%2,3502,420
10Washington3%2,0902,160

State growth and openings come from the linked O*NET state trend pages, which pull from the state projections system.

States with the most CNC operator openings

Raw openings tell a different story than growth rates. Wisconsin, California, Texas, Ohio, and Pennsylvania lead on annual openings because they already have large machining and industrial bases. These are the states where replacement demand and expansion demand stack together.

For sales and marketing teams, this is also a practical prospecting list. High openings usually mean more equipment purchases, more training gaps, more quality pressure, and more interest in automation, recruiting support, and operator retention programs.

RankStateAnnual openingsCurrent employmentMedian annual pay
1California1,43017,700$55,250
2Wisconsin1,43016,170$55,550
3Texas1,12012,630$46,990
4Ohio1,10014,540$48,100
5Pennsylvania95011,770$55,610
6Michigan84011,150$46,630
7Illinois8209,890$48,010
8Indiana6207,400$47,690
9Florida3704,040$45,290
10Minnesota3604,210$53,840

Full CNC operator salary by state table

Not every state publishes every field for this occupation. Where O*NET does not publish a wage or trend number, the table shows N/A. We kept those states in the table anyway so you can see where the public dataset is thin instead of hiding the gaps. That includes Alaska and several smaller markets where the data collected for this exact occupation is limited.

StateMedian annual payEmploymentGrowthOpenings
Alabama$49,4302,710-2%240
AlaskaN/AN/AN/AN/A
Arizona$48,6502,3005%230
Arkansas$48,8101,670-6%140
California$55,25017,700-6%1,430
ColoradoN/A1,250-3%110
Connecticut$53,7603,950-2%340
Delaware$47,670100-10%10
District of ColumbiaN/AN/AN/AN/A
Florida$45,2904,0401%370
Georgia$47,7101,7508%180
HawaiiN/AN/AN/AN/A
Idaho$47,24071011%80
Illinois$48,0109,890-5%820
Indiana$47,6907,400-5%620
Iowa$50,2503,150-3%270
Kansas$47,5402,360-5%200
Kentucky$47,7301,590-3%140
Louisiana$50,400200-5%20
Maine$59,2701,230-11%90
Maryland$52,0002,100-10%160
Massachusetts$61,8201,290-11%100
Michigan$46,63011,150-10%840
Minnesota$53,8404,210-3%360
Mississippi$39,8701,24010%130
Missouri$49,2603,310-5%280
Montana$47,2103003%30
Nebraska$50,130760-4%70
Nevada$50,350280-4%20
New Hampshire$55,4502,800-3%240
New Jersey$56,7501,980-2%170
New Mexico$43,720600%10
New York$50,6104,750-14%0
North Carolina$52,7403,930-1%350
North Dakota$61,61020010%20
Ohio$48,10014,540-10%1,100
Oklahoma$48,8203,150-7%250
Oregon$51,3302,3503%220
Pennsylvania$55,61011,770-7%950
Rhode Island$51,090440-5%40
South Carolina$49,8302,9102%270
South Dakota$50,4601,010-1%90
Tennessee$48,7102,1301%200
Texas$46,99012,630-1%1,120
Utah$45,8801,54018%180
Vermont$52,8201,390-6%120
Virginia$47,5702,340-9%180
Washington$104,1202,0903%210
West Virginia$45,90031011%30
Wisconsin$55,55016,170-1%1,430
Wyoming$53,350800%10

How manufacturers should read this data

If you're hiring CNC operators, use three numbers together, not one. First, look at wage. Second, look at openings. Third, look at local employment base. A state with moderate pay but very few qualified operators can still be a painful market. A state with high pay but deeper local employment may actually be easier to hire in because more talent exists to begin with.

If you're opening a new machining operation, top-employment states like California, Wisconsin, and Ohio deserve a different read than fast-growth states like Utah and Idaho. The first group often gives you a bigger installed labor base. The second may give you momentum, but also faster wage movement and a smaller bench.

If you sell software or services to machine shops, this dataset is useful for market targeting too. States with high employment and high openings usually have more operator pain, more onboarding pressure, and more interest in training, retention, process automation, and quality control tools.

One more caution, public wage data always lags reality a bit. Overtime, shift premiums, weekend coverage, and role-blending can all push real compensation above published medians. In many plants, the strongest CNC operator is also handling light setup, inspection checks, or troubleshooting. The public title does not always capture all of that value.

What actually drives CNC operator pay by state

A lot of salary pages stop at one national number. That misses how the role works in a real plant. CNC operator pay moves with machine complexity, tolerance risk, material mix, shift structure, and how much independent judgment the operator is expected to use. Running a stable repeat job on a simple cell is not the same job as holding close tolerance on a multi-op line with frequent offsets and tool wear checks.

Pay also rises when shops expect more from the operator than just loading parts and hitting cycle start. In stronger markets, operators are watching first-piece quality, flagging fixture issues, adjusting offsets, and helping supervisors keep OEE from slipping. When the role touches quality and throughput directly, a weak hire becomes expensive fast. Shops that want people to earn more usually tie that jump to broader machinery responsibility, setup support, inspection work, or a recognized certification that proves the operator can hold tighter standards.

Industry mix matters too. Aerospace, medical, defense, semiconductor, and precision industrial work tend to pay above generic production rates because scrap costs more and process discipline matters more. That is one reason states like Washington and Massachusetts show up high in this table.

Cost of living matters, but it is not the whole story. Some high-cost states post strong wages because housing and business overhead are higher. At the same time, some lower-cost states still post solid CNC operator pay because the labor pool is tight and advanced machining capacity is concentrated in a small number of employers. Median wage, openings, and employment should be read together.

Timing matters too. When a market starts heating up, employers usually notice longer vacancies and more counteroffers before wage tables fully move. That lag is why fast-growth states deserve extra attention even if the current median still looks manageable. If projections are rising, compensation pressure usually follows.

Three practical pay drivers

  • Machine and part complexity, especially tight tolerance or hard-to-machine materials.
  • Role scope, from basic operation to offset adjustment, inspection support, and setup-adjacent work.
  • Local labor tightness, measured better by openings and employment depth than by wage alone.

A hiring playbook for CNC operator compensation

If you are building a compensation plan, start with the state median but do not stop there. Ask what kind of CNC operator you actually need. A role focused on stable production runs is one market. A role that also owns offsets, first-piece checks, light troubleshooting, or setup assistance is another. Many employers underpay because the title stays the same while the responsibility expands.

It also helps to translate annual numbers into monthly thinking for managers. A national median around $49,970 works out to roughly $4,164 per month before overtime, or about $24 per hour if you want a quick per hour benchmark. If you prefer average salary language, the public table is still better read as a national average range and a pay-per-year anchor instead of a promise for every employer. That is a cleaner budget anchor than guessing from job boards that mix operators, setup techs, machinists, and a CNC programmer into one bucket.

Experience bands matter, but years alone are not enough. Five years on one easy family of parts is different from five years running multiple machines, checking tool wear, managing offsets, and holding tight tolerances across changing jobs. Employers get better results when they benchmark by demonstrated capability instead of tenure alone.

For recruiting teams, the best workflow is simple. Use this page to find the state median, check the local openings number, then ask whether your role sits above or below standard market scope. If your operator also supports setup, quality, or cell troubleshooting, the offer probably needs to sit above the published median.

For industrial marketers, this data is useful because it points to where operator pain is concentrated. High-opening states often create demand for recruiting help, training content, process automation, tool management, inspection systems, and production software. When you know where CNC operator demand is highest, you know where many machine shops are feeling throughput pressure and margin pressure at the same time.

Recommended way to use this dataset

Use state wage data for baseline comp, use openings for urgency, use employment depth for talent availability, and use your actual role scope to set the final offer. That is much more reliable than broad salary estimates from job boards.

The state data also helps explain why candidate expectations vary so much. In some markets, an experienced operator will treat 23 dollars an hour as low for technical work. In tighter specialty markets, the expected rate may be much higher. Those numbers should not be copied blindly, but they are a reminder that hourly conversations need context around machine count, part mix, tolerance risk, and how much independent judgment the role really needs.

FAQ

What is the average CNC operator salary in the US?

The latest national wage panel shows a median annual wage of $49,970 for CNC operators, with a 75th percentile wage of $60,980. If you are searching for average salary, national average, or pay per year figures, this is the strongest public baseline for the role. Source: O*NET wage tables.

Which state pays CNC operators the most?

Among states with published wage data, Washington currently leads with a median annual wage of $104,120. Source: Washington O*NET wage page.

Which states hire the most CNC operators?

Wisconsin, California, Texas, Ohio, and Pennsylvania are the biggest openings markets in the current projections table because they already have large machining and industrial bases. If you want to build a career in a full-time CNC role, these states show where the demand for CNC machinists and operator job openings is most visible in public data. Source: O*NET state trends.

Why use O*NET for CNC operator salary by state?

Because O*NET publishes consistent local wage and trend pages for Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators across states. Public manufacturing salary data is messy, and this is one of the cleaner standard occupation series available. It also lines up better with how the Bureau of Labor Statistics structures machining occupations than most scraped salary sites do. If you're asking what a CNC operator make in the U.S., what the hourly wage looks like, or how an operator’s pay changes between entry-level and experienced markets, this dataset is a stronger starting point than generic metropolitan salary pages.

Cite this page

Suggested citation:

Manufacturing Lead Generation. “CNC Operator Salary by State (2025-2026): Pay, Growth & Openings Data.” Updated May 2, 2026. https://manufacturingleadgeneration.com/cnc-operator-salary-by-state/

If you cite a single state figure, link directly to that state's O*NET wage or trend page as well.

Sources

This page uses O*NET local wage pages, O*NET state trend pages, the O*NET occupation summary, and the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook. We list every core source below so editors, journalists, and industrial marketers can verify the data quickly.

  1. O*NET occupation summary for Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators (51-9161.00)
  2. BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, Machinists and Tool and Die Makers
  3. Alabama wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  4. Alabama projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  5. Alaska wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  6. Alaska projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  7. Arizona wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  8. Arizona projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  9. Arkansas wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  10. Arkansas projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  11. California wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  12. California projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  13. Colorado wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  14. Colorado projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  15. Connecticut wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  16. Connecticut projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  17. Delaware wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  18. Delaware projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  19. District of Columbia wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  20. District of Columbia projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  21. Florida wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  22. Florida projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  23. Georgia wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  24. Georgia projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  25. Hawaii wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  26. Hawaii projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  27. Idaho wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  28. Idaho projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  29. Illinois wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  30. Illinois projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  31. Indiana wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  32. Indiana projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  33. Iowa wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  34. Iowa projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  35. Kansas wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  36. Kansas projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  37. Kentucky wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  38. Kentucky projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  39. Louisiana wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  40. Louisiana projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  41. Maine wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  42. Maine projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  43. Maryland wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  44. Maryland projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  45. Massachusetts wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  46. Massachusetts projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  47. Michigan wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  48. Michigan projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  49. Minnesota wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  50. Minnesota projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  51. Mississippi wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  52. Mississippi projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  53. Missouri wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  54. Missouri projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  55. Montana wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  56. Montana projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  57. Nebraska wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  58. Nebraska projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  59. Nevada wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  60. Nevada projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  61. New Hampshire wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  62. New Hampshire projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  63. New Jersey wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  64. New Jersey projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  65. New Mexico wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  66. New Mexico projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  67. New York wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  68. New York projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  69. North Carolina wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  70. North Carolina projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  71. North Dakota wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  72. North Dakota projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  73. Ohio wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  74. Ohio projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  75. Oklahoma wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  76. Oklahoma projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  77. Oregon wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  78. Oregon projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  79. Pennsylvania wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  80. Pennsylvania projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  81. Rhode Island wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  82. Rhode Island projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  83. South Carolina wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  84. South Carolina projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  85. South Dakota wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  86. South Dakota projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  87. Tennessee wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  88. Tennessee projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  89. Texas wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  90. Texas projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  91. Utah wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  92. Utah projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  93. Vermont wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  94. Vermont projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  95. Virginia wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  96. Virginia projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  97. Washington wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  98. Washington projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  99. West Virginia wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  100. West Virginia projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  101. Wisconsin wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  102. Wisconsin projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators
  103. Wyoming wage data, O*NET local wages for CNC operators
  104. Wyoming projections data, O*NET local trends for CNC operators

Need More Qualified Manufacturing Leads?

We help manufacturers turn technical content and search demand into qualified pipeline. If your team wants more RFQs, stronger SEO, and a clearer path from traffic to quote requests, let's talk.

Book Your Consultation →